MERCER COUNTY PAGenWeb Project

Deer Creek Township

1870 Census
12A 1 1 1 McQuiston Wm 41 m, w, Farmer 4000 600 PA, male citizen over 21
12A 2 1 1 McQuiston Sarah 23 f, w, Keeping House PA,
12A 3 1 1 McQuiston Mary 3 f, w, PA,
12A 4 1 1 McQuiston Caroline 1 f, w, PA,
12A 5 1 1 Jewel Ephraim 29 m, w, Farmer 2000 400 PA, male citizen over 21
12A 6 2 2 Jewel Alice 20 f, w, Keeping House PA,
12A 7 2 2 Jewel Blanchy 3 f, w, PA,
12A 8 2 2 Jewel Elmor 8/12 m, w, PA, Nov
12A 9 3 3 Steelsmith John 60 m, w, Farmer 500 300 PA, male citizen over 21
12A 10 3 3 Steelsmith Catharine 35 f, w, Keeping House PA,
12A 11 3 3 Steelsmith Martin 21 m, w, Farm Laborer PA, male citizen over 21
12A 12 3 3 Steelsmith Jeremiah 19 m, w, Farm Laborer PA, schl,
12A 13 4 4 Jewel Peter 38 m, w, Farmer 2000 450 PA, male citizen over 21
12A 14 4 4 Jewel Martha 32 f, w, Keeping House PA,
12A 15 4 4 Jewel Sarah E 12 f, w, At School PA, schl,
12A 16 4 4 Jewel John 7 m, w, At School PA, schl,
12A 17 5 5 Ross John H 40 m, w, Farmer 2300 1000 PA, schl, male citizen over 21
12A 18 5 5 Ross Isabell 34 f, w, Keeping House PA,
12A 19 5 5 Ross Fanny 15 f, w, At Home PA, schl,
12A 20 5 5 Ross James 12 m, w, At School PA, schl,
12A 21 5 5 Ross William 10 m, w, At School PA, schl,
12A 22 5 5 Ross Charles 8 m, w, At School PA, schl,
12A 23 5 5 Ross Louiza 6 f, w, At School PA, schl,
12A 24 5 5 Ross Clement 4 m, w, PA, schl,
12A 25 5 5 Ross infant 8/12 f, w, PA, Nov schl,
12A 26 6 6 Ross William 77 m, w, Farmer 2800 876 PA, male citizen over 21
12A 27 6 6 Ross Abigail 79 f, w, Keeping House PA,
12A 28 7 7 Jewel Ralph 62 m, w, Farmer 2500 1200 PA, male citizen over 21
12A 29 7 7 Jewel Eleanor 47 f, w, Keeping House PA,
12A 30 7 7 Jewel Lucinda 24 f, w, At Home PA,
12A 31 7 7 Jewel Lovina 21 f, w, At Home PA,
12A 32 7 7 Jewel Alnora 13 f, w, At School PA, schl,
12A 33 7 7 Jewel Matilda 9 f, w, At School PA, schl,
12A 34 7 7 Jewel Peter 9 m, w, At School PA, schl,
12A 35 7 7 Rice Anna 12 f, w, At School PA, schl,
12A 36 8 8 Jewel Perry 28 m, w, Farmer 2000 400 PA, male citizen over 21
12A 37 8 8 Jewel Sylvia 21 f, w, Keeping House
12A 38 9 9 Curry Robert 45 m, w, Blacksmith 3000 800 PA, male citizen over 21
12A 39 9 9 Curry Rachael 42 f, w, Keeping House PA,
12A 40 9 9 Curry Aseneth 19 f, w, At Home PA, schl,
District Deer Creek
Post Office Sheakleyville
Date of Enumeration 20th July 1870
12B 1 9 9 Curry Rachael F 17 f, w, Attending School PA,
2 9 9 Curry James B 14 m, w, At School PA, schl,
3 9 9 Curry Hettie 16 f, w, At School PA, schl,
4 9 9 Curry Lizzie A 4 m, w, PA,
5 9 9 McClery Rachael 73 f, w, At Home Ire., f.f.b., m.f.b.,
6 10 10 Gailey Calvin 21 m, w, Farmer 3000 1000 PA, male citizen over 21
7 10 10 Gailey Elizabeth 60 f, w, Keeping House PA,
8 10 10 Gailey Catherine 22 f, w, At Home PA,
9 10 10 Foster Louis 12 m, w, At School PA, schl,
10 11 11 Price Albert 48 m, w, Farmer 6000 1800 PA, male citizen over 21
11 11 11 Price Elizabeth 48 f, w, Keeping House PA,
12 11 11 Price Mary 24 f, w, Teaching School PA,
13 11 11 Price Nancy 21 f, w, Teaching School PA,
14 11 11 Price Caroline 18 f, w, Teaching School PA,
15 11 11 Price Phebe 15 f, w, At Home PA, schl,
16 11 11 Price David 13 m, w, At School PA, schl,
17 11 11 Price Delphena 10 f, w, At School PA, schl,
18 11 11 Price Albert D 7 m, w, At School PA, schl,
19 11 11 Price David 71 m, w, NJ male citizen over 21
20 11 11 July Anne 66 f, w, NJ schl,
21 11 11 Foster Samuel 20 m, w, Farm Laborer PA, schl,
22 12 12 Gailey James F 34 m, w, Carpenter 1000 300 PA, male citizen over 21
23 12 12 Gailey Lettice 32 f, w, Keeping House PA,
24 12 12 Gailey Juliett 5 f, w, PA,
25 13 13 Williams Wilson 29 m, w, Farmer 5000 1000 PA, male citizen over 21
26 13 13 Williams Emily 24 f, w, Keeping House PA,
27 13 13 Williams Frank E 2 m, w, PA,
28 13 13 Wood Susannah 17 f, w, Domestic Servant PA,
29 14 14 Williams Samuel 36 m, w, Farmer 5000 1000 PA, male citizen over 21
30 14 14 Williams E. E. 31 f, w, Keeping House PA,
31 14 14 Williams Hudson 13 m, w, At School PA, schl,
32 14 14 Williams William W 10 m, w, At School PA, schl,
33 14 14 Williams James L 7 m, w, At School PA, schl,
34 14 14 Williams Edger H 5 m, w, PA,
35 14 14 Williams Horry L 2 m, w, PA,
36 15 15 Williams Jane 64 f, w, Keeping House PA,
37 15 15 Williams Caroline 22 f, w, Teaching School PA,
38 16 16 Ross John S 28 m, w, Farmer 5000 1200 PA, male citizen over 21
39 16 16 Ross Nancy M 25 f, w, Keeping House PA,
40 16 16 Ross infant 1/12 m, w, Farmer 5000 1200 PA, Apr
District Deer Creek
Post Office Sheakleyville
Date of Enumeration 20th July 1870
13A 1 16 16 John Ross 65 m, w, Farmer PA, male citizen over 21
2 16 16 Nancy Frisby 63 f, w, PA,
3 17 17 Peterson David 36 m, w, Farmer 2800 800 PA, male citizen over 21
4 17 17 Peterson Mary 47 f, w, Keeping House PA,
5 17 17 Peterson John 21 m, w, Farm Laborer PA, male citizen over 21
6 17 17 Peterson William 18 m, w, Farm Laborer PA, schl,
7 17 17 Peterson Joseph 15 m, w, At School PA, schl,
8 17 17 Peterson Dexter 13 m, w, At School PA, schl,
9 17 17 Peterson Lucinda 8 f, w, At School PA, schl,
10 17 17 Peterson Harry 6 m, w, At School PA, schl,
11 17 17 Lorinda Wood 20 f, w, PA,
12 18 18 Caldwell Oliver 36 m, w, Carpenter 2800 300 PA, male citizen over 21
13 18 18 Caldwell Mary Eliza 28 f, w, Keeping House PA,
14 18 18 Caldwell Flore E 8 f, w, At School PA, schl,
15 18 18 Caldwell Embros 6 m, w, At School PA, schl,
16 18 18 Caldwell Elda M 4 f, w, PA,
17 18 18 Caldwell Estella 2 f, w, PA,
18 19 19 Curry William 52 m, w, Farmer 2800 300 PA, male citizen over 21
19 19 19 Curry Mary Jane 46 f, w, Keeping House PA,
20 19 19 Williams John S 25 m, w, Balcksmith 100 900 PA, male citizen over 21
21 19 19 Williams Orphenia 19 f, w, Keeping House PA,
22 19 19 Williams Helena 19 f, w, At Home PA,
23 19 19 Williams Berton 19 m, w, PA,
24 20 20 Hazen Bryson 20 m, w, Farmer 3200 600 PA,
25 20 20 Hazen Catherine 45 f, w, Keeping House PA,
26 20 20 Free James 37 m, w, Laborer PA, male citizen over 21
27 20 20 Free Betsy 36 f, w, At Home PA,
28 20 20 Free Martha 29 f, w, At Home PA,
29 21 21 Stewart Jackson 35 m, w, Farmer 3500 600 OH, male citizen over 21
30 21 21 Stewart Margaret 31 f, w, Keeping House PA,
31 21 21 Stewart George 9 m, w, At School PA, schl,
32 21 21 Stewart Clark 3 m, w, PA,
33 21 21 Stewart Allice 2 f, w, PA,
34 21 21 Stewart infant 4/12 f, w, PA, Jan
35 21 21 Stewart Sarah 74 f, w, Keeping House 200 Ire., f.f.b., m.f.b.,
36 21 21 Stewart Charlott 40 f, w, At Home OH, f.f.b.,
37 21 21 Stewart Malissa 6 f, w, At School PA, schl,
38 21 21 Stewart Emily 3 f, w, PA,
39 21 21 Stewart Sarah 20 f, w, At Home PA,
40 21 21 Stewart William 2 m, w, PA,
District Deer Creek
Post Office Sheakleyville
Date of Enumeration 21st July 1870
13B 1 22 22 Rasbee Saml 50 m, w, Farmer 4000 800 PA, male citizen over 21
2 22 22 Rasbee Margaret 40 f, w, Keeping House PA,
3 22 22 Rasbee Alvey 11 m, w, At School PA, schl,
4 22 22 Rasbee Isabell 12 f, w, At School PA, schl,
5 22 22 Rasbee Martin 10 m, w, At School PA, schl,
6 23 23 Strite John W 46 m, w, Farmer 6000 800 PA, male citizen over 21
7 23 23 Strite Elvira 45 f, w, Keeping House MA
8 23 23 Strite William D 17 m, w, Farm Laborer PA, schl,
9 23 23 Strite Orvill 15 m, w, Farm Laborer PA, schl,
10 23 23 Strite Mary R 13 f, w, At School PA, schl,
11 23 23 Strite Jane M 10 f, w, At School PA, schl,
12 23 23 Strite Marks L 8 m, w, At School PA, schl,
13 23 23 Strite Frederick 6 m, w, At School PA, schl,
14 23 23 Strite Ann M 3 f, w, PA,
15 24 24 Belig Benjamin 38 m, w, Farmer 3500 900 PA, male citizen over 21
16 24 24 Belig Matilda 44 f, w, Keeping house PA,
17 24 24 Belig Franchetta 17 m, w, Farm Laborer PA,
18 25 25 Tiffany Nathan 53 m, w, Farmer 2600 PA, male citizen over 21
19 25 25 Tiffany Abigail 45 f, w, Keeping House PA,
20 25 25 Tiffany Caroline 19 f, w, At Home PA,
21 25 25 Tiffany Henry 17 m, w, At School PA, schl,
22 25 25 Tiffany Aaron 15 m, w, At School PA, schl,
23 25 25 Tiffany Charles 13 m, w, At School PA, schl,
24 25 25 Tiffany Carey 11 f, w, At School PA, schl,
25 25 25 Tiffany Fred 6 m, w, At School PA, schl,
26 26 26 Lightner Reuben 33 m, w, Farmer 3500 800 PA, male citizen over 21
27 26 26 Lightner Olive 26 f, w, Keeping House PA,
28 26 26 Lightner Henry G 2 m, w, PA,
29 26 26 Lightner Florence E 1 f, w, PA,
30 27 27 Dunham Azeri*h 32 m, w, Farmer 4000 1300 PA, male citizen over 21
31 27 27 Dunham Euphronia 41 f, w, Keeping House OH,
32 27 27 Dunham Euphronia 17 f, w, At School PA, schl,
33 27 27 Dunham Homer 14 m, w, Farm Laborer PA, schl,
34 27 27 Dunham Lizzie 12 f, w, At School PA, schl,
35 27 27 Dunham Sherman P 10 m, w, At School PA, schl,
36 27 27 Dunham John S 8 m, w, At School PA, schl,
37 27 27 Dunham Albert L 6 m, w, At School PA, schl,
38 27 27 Dunham Collie M 4 f, w, PA,
39 27 27 John George 22 m, w, Farm Laborer PA, male citizen over 21
40 28 28 Emanuel Free 45 m, w, Farmer 3300 1000 PA, male citizen over 21
District Deer Creek
Post Office Sheakleyville
Date of Enumeration 20th July 1870
14A 1 28 28 Emanuel Rebecca 51 f, w, Keeping House PA,
2 28 28 Emanuel Jacob 21 m, w, Farm Laborer PA, male citizen over 21
3 28 28 Emanuel George 20 m, w, Farm Laborer PA,
4 28 28 Emanuel Levi 17 m, w, Farm Laborer PA, schl,
5 28 28 Emanuel Maria 15 f, w, At Home PA, schl,
6 28 28 Emanuel Sylvester 13 m, w, At School PA, schl,
7 28 28 Emanuel David 9 m, w, At School PA, schl,
8 28 28 Emanuel William 6 m, w, At School PA, schl,
9 29 29 Reynold John C 30 m, w, Farmer 5760 1000 PA, male citizen over 21
10 29 29 Reynold Jane 28 f, w, Keeping House PA,
11 29 29 Reynold George V. 7 m, w, At School PA, schl,
12 29 29 Reynold Mary C 6 f, w, At School PA, schl,
13 29 29 Reynold Albert 4 m, w, PA,
14 29 29 Reynold Robert 3 m, w, PA,
15 29 29 Reynold Sarah 11/12 f, w, PA, Aug
16 30 30 Ross Martha 39 f, w, Farmer 5000 800 PA,
17 30 30 Ross Taylor 21 m, w, Farm Laborer PA, male citizen over 21
18 30 30 Ross Lizzie 14 f, w, At School PA, schl,
19 30 30 Ross Martha 25 f, w, At Home PA,
20 31 31 Caldwell O P 51 m, w, Farmer 3000 1000 PA, male citizen over 21
21 31 31 Caldwell Morilla 50 f, w, Keeping House PA,
22 31 31 Caldwell George 24 m, w, Carpenter 280 PA, male citizen over 21
23 31 31 Caldwell Jane 22 f, w, Teaching School PA,
24 31 31 Caldwell Elvira 18 f, w, Teaching School PA,
25 31 31 Caldwell Manerva E 16 f, w, At Home PA,
26 31 31 Caldwell Louis A 12 m, w, At School PA, schl,
27 31 31 Caldwell Lilly C 10 f, w, At School PA, schl,
28 31 31 Caldwell Allice L 6 f, w, At School PA, schl,
29 32 32 Pennel Cynthia 47 f, w, Farmer 500 800 PA,
30 32 32 Pennel Aseneth 14 f, w, Keeping House PA, schl,
31 32 32 Pennel Charles 10 m, w, At School PA, schl,
32 33 33 Free Jacob 71 m, w, Farmer 5000 1200 PA, male citizen over 21
33 33 33 Free Catherine 66 f, w, Keeping House PA,
34 33 33 Free Lizzie 15 f, w, At Home PA,
35 33 33 Free Peter 24 m, w, Farmer 500 200 PA, male citizen over 21
36 33 33 Free Mary 25 f, w, Keeping House PA,
37 33 33 Free Joseph 4 m, w, PA,
38 33 33 Free Jacob 2 m, w, PA,
39 34 34 Arbuckle James 71 m, w, Farmer 4000 400 PA, male citizen over 21
40 34 34 Arbuckle Eliza 66 f, w, Keeping House PA,
District Deer Creek
Post Office Sheakleyville
Date of Enumeration 22th July 1870
14B 1 34 34 Arbuckle John 45 m, w, Farm Laborer PA, male citizen over 21
2 34 34 Arbuckle Jacob 42 m, w, Farm Laborer PA, male citizen over 21
3 34 34 Arbuckle Eliza J 38 f, w, Keeping House PA,
4 34 34 Arbuckle Sarah 16 f, w, At Home PA, Apr
5 34 34 Arbuckle Lizzie G 14 f, w, At School PA, schl,
6 34 34 Arbuckle Fedora 12 f, w, At School PA, schl,
7 34 34 Arbuckle Kate 10 f, w, At School PA, schl,
8 34 34 Arbuckle Lilly M 8 f, w, At School PA, schl,
9 34 34 Arbuckle James 6 m, w, At School PA, schl,
10 34 34 Arbuckle John 4 m, w, PA, schl,
11 34 34 Arbuckle Frank 8/12 m, w, PA, Sep
12 35 35 Freeman D 23 m, w, Carpenter 250 200 PA, male citizen over 21
13 35 35 Freeman Eliza J 19 f, w, Keeping House PA,
14 35 35 Freeman Florence 2 f, w, PA,
15 35 35 Freeman Georgeanna 14 f, w, At Home PA,
16 36 36 Brush John B 46 m, w, Farmer 3500 500 PA,
17 36 36 Brush Phebe A 39 f, w, Keeping House PA,
18 36 36 Brush George J 20 m, w, Farm Laborer PA,
19 36 36 Brush Magga 18 f, w, At Home PA, June
20 36 36 Brush Chester 16 m, w, Farm Laborer PA,
21 36 36 Brush William 9 m, w, At School PA, schl,
22 36 36 Brush Juda M 6 f, w, At School PA, schl,
23 36 36 Brush Hary L 4 m, w, PA,
24 37 37 Lizziu Montgomery 43 f, w, Farmer 2000 400 PA,
25 38 38 Montgomery A. C 52 m, w, Farmer 5000 1500 PA, male citizen over 21
26 38 38 Montgomery Jane 54 f, w, Keeping House PA,
27 38 38 Montgomery John 23 m, w, Farm Laborer PA, male citizen over 21
28 38 38 Montgomery Joseph 21 m, w, Farm Laborer PA, male citizen over 21
29 38 38 Montgomery Elizabeth 19 f, w, At Home PA,
30 39 39 Armour David 43 m, w, Farmer 5000 1000 PA, male citizen over 21
31 39 39 Armour Sarah 26 f, w, Keeping House PA,
32 39 39 Armour Hudson 14 m, w, Farm Laborer PA, schl,
33 39 39 Armour Plummer 12 m, w, At School PA, schl,
34 39 39 Armour Jesse 8 m, w, At School PA, schl,
35 39 39 Armour Mary 5 f, w, PA,
36 39 39 Armour William 3 m, w, PA,
37 40 40 Peterson Louis 53 m, w, Farmer 2500 1000 PA, male citizen over 21
38 40 40 Peterson Salina 53 f, w, Keeping House PA,
39 40 40 Peterson Rosannah 19 f, w, At Home PA,
40 40 40 Peterson George 16 m, w, Farm Laborer PA,
District Deer Creek
Post Office Sheakleyville
Date of Enumeration 22th July 1870
15A 1 40 40 Peterson Warren 13 m, w, Farm Laborer PA, schl,
2 40 40 Peterson Hannah 6 f, w, At School PA, schl,
3 40 40 Peterson John 21 m, w, Farm Laborer PA, June schl, male citizen over 21
4 41 41 Vaughn Russle 51 m, w, Farmer 6000 1500 OH, male citizen over 21
5 41 41 Vaughn Susan 44 f, w, Keeping House PA,
6 41 41 Vaughn David 18 m, w, Farm Laborer PA,
7 41 41 Vaughn George 15 m, w, Farm Laborer PA, schl,
8 41 41 Vaughn Lucy 11 f, w, At School PA, schl,
9 41 41 Vaughn Lilly 8 f, w, At School PA, schl,
10 41 41 Vaughn Ligrand 5 m, w, PA, schl,
11 41 41 Vaughn Elsie 2 f, w, PA, schl,
12 42 42 Vaughn Robert 26 m, w, Farm Laborer 300 PA, male citizen over 21
13 42 42 Vaughn Nancy 21 f, w, Keeping House PA,
14 42 42 Vaughn Mabel 1 f, w, PA,
15 42 42 Vaughn infant 3/12 f, w, PA, March
16 43 43 Turner John 72 m, w, Farmer 3000 1000 PA, male citizen over 21
17 43 43 Turner Elizabeth 71 f, w, Keeping House PA,
18 43 43 Turner Ellen 25 f, w, At Home PA,
19 43 43 Turner Martin 20 m, w, Farm Laborer PA,
20 43 43 Turner Rebecca 27 f, w, Keeping House PA,
21 43 43 Turner Elizabeth 6 f, w, At School PA, schl,
22 44 44 Turner John Sr 44 m, w, Farmer 5000 1200 PA, male citizen over 21
23 44 44 Turner Rebecca 42 f, w, Keeping House PA,
24 44 44 Turner Elizabeth F 19 f, w, At Home PA,
25 44 44 Turner Richard F 17 m, w, Farm Laborer PA, schl,
26 44 44 Turner John F 17 m, w, Farm Laborer PA, schl,
27 44 44 Turner Nathan E 15 m, w, At School PA, schl,
28 44 44 Turner George M 12 m, w, At School PA, schl,
29 44 44 Turner Mary E 10 f, w, At School PA, schl,
30 44 44 Turner Edward A 6 m, w, At School PA, schl,
31 44 44 Turner Samuel W 1 m, w, PA,
32 44 44 Turner Lemuel W 1 m, w, PA,
33 45 45 Turner Nathan 41 m, w, Farmer 4000 1000 PA, male citizen over 21
34 45 45 Turner Matilda 33 f, w, Keeping House PA,
35 45 45 Turner George W 11 m, w, At School PA, schl,
36 45 45 Turner William P 9 m, w, At School PA, schl,
37 45 45 Turner Ida M 7 f, w, At School PA, schl,
38 45 45 Thompson John W 48 m, w, Manufactory Lumber 4000 150 PA, male citizen over 21
39 47 47 Thompson Sarah 42 f, w, Keeping House PA,
40 47 47 Thompson Albert H 16 m, w, At School PA, schl,
District Deer Creek
Post Office Sheakleyville
Date of Enumeration 23th July 1870
15B 1 47 47 Thompson Perry N 11 m, w, At School PA, schl,
2 47 47 Thompson William H 9 m, w, At School PA, schl,
3 47 47 Thompson Emily A 6/12 f, w, PA, Dec
4 48 48 Smith T H 24 m, w, Farmer 4000 1400 PA, male citizen over 21
5 48 48 Smith Nancy 55 f, w, Keeping House PA,
6 48 48 Smith M G 17 f, w, At School PA, schl,
7 48 48 Smith Mary J 15 f, w, At School PA, schl,
8 49 49 Strite Joseph 42 m, w, Farmer 4000 1000 PA, male citizen over 21
9 49 49 Strite Eleanor 34 f, w, Keeping House PA,
10 49 49 Strite Hudson 11 m, w, At School PA, schl,
11 49 49 Strite William 9 m, w, At School PA, schl,
12 49 49 Strite Luly 6 f, w, At School PA, schl,
13 50 50 Cause William 37 m, w, Shingle Manufacturer 4000 800 PA, male citizen over 21
14 50 50 Cause Sarah 33 f, w, Keeping House PA,
15 50 50 Cause Edwin P 2 m, w, PA,
16 50 50 Couse Lyda 71 f, w, PA,
17 51 51 DeArmint William 58 m, w, Carpenter 4000 1000 PA, male citizen over 21
18 51 51 DeArmint Tenil 61 f, w, Keeping House PA,
19 51 51 DeArmint George 22 m, w, Farmer PA, male citizen over 21
20 51 51 Horn Solomon 81 m, w, MD male citizen over 21
21 51 51 Custard Mary 32 f, w, At Home PA,
22 51 51 Custard Adelia 11 f, w, At School PA, schl,
23 51 51 Custard Willie 10 m, w, At School PA, schl,
24 51 51 Custard Horvey 8 m, w, At School PA, schl,
25 51 51 Custard Lizzie 7 f, w, At School PA, schl,
26 51 51 Custard Saida 4 f, w, PA,
27 52 52 Custard Clarence 1 m, w, PA,
28 52 52 Troy H W 67 m, w, Farmer 1500 6000 NJ male citizen over 21
29 52 52 Troy Elizabeth 69 f, w, Keeping House PA,
30 53 53 Ross Stephen 67 m, w, Farmer 2000 600 PA, male citizen over 21
31 53 53 Ross Hannah 65 f, w, Keeping House PA,
32 53 53 Ross Louiza 24 f, w, At Home PA,
33 53 53 Ross Maria 20 f, w, At Home PA,
34 54 54 Ross Saml S 41 m, w, Farmer 2800 700 PA, male citizen over 21
35 54 54 Ross Catherine 33 f, w, Keeping House PA,
36 54 54 Ross Charles 13 m, w, Farm Laborer PA, schl,
37 54 54 Ross Clerry 12 f, w, At School PA, schl,
38 54 54 Ross Phebe 8 f, w, At School PA, schl,
39 55 55 Stevenson James 52 m, w, Farm Laborer 200 100 Ire., f.f.b., m.f.b., male citizen over 21
40 56 56 Miller William 42 m, w, Farm Laborer 200 PA, male citizen over 21
District Deer Creek
Post Office Sheakleyville
Date of Enumeration 23th July 1870
16A 1 56 56 Miller Harriet 40 f, w, Keeping House PA,
2 56 56 Miller Willie 12 m, w, At School PA, schl,
3 56 56 Miller Clerry 10 f, w, At School PA, schl,
4 58 58 Miller Frank 26 m, w, Farm Laborer 150 PA, male citizen over 21
5 58 58 Miller Lyda 25 f, w, Keeping House PA,
6 58 58 Miller Elizabeth 2 f, w, PA,
7 58 58 Miller Lucretia 1 f, w, PA,
8 59 59 Ross Aaron 45 m, w, Farmer 5000 1600 PA,
9 59 59 Ross Martha 40 f, w, Keeping House PA,
10 59 59 Ross Henry 21 m, w, Farm Laborer PA, male citizen over 21
11 59 59 Ross Michael 19 m, w, Farm Laborer PA,
12 59 59 Ross Loretta 18 f, w, At Home PA,
13 59 59 Ross Harriet 16 f, w, At Home PA,
14 59 59 Ross Elda E 15 f, w, At School PA, schl,
15 59 59 Ross Charles 5 m, w, PA, schl,
16 59 59 Ross Albert A 2 m, w, PA,
17 60 60 Breakman Benj 42 m, w, Farmer 1400 400 OH, male citizen over 21
18 60 60 Breakman Sarah 38 f, w, Keeping House PA,
19 60 60 Breakman Louis Aaron 18 m, w, Farm Laborer PA,
20 60 60 Breakman David 16 m, w, Farm Laborer PA, schl,
21 60 60 Breakman Joel 16 m, w, At School PA, schl,
22 60 60 Breakman Sarah 12 f, w, At School PA, schl,
23 60 60 Breakman William E 9 m, w, At School PA, schl,
24 60 60 Breakman Charles S 7 m, w, At School PA, schl,
25 60 60 Breakman Euphamy J 3 f, w, PA,
26 60 60 Breakman Nelson 1 m, w, PA,
27 61 61 Tultle Cyrenus 30 m, w, Farmer 4000 600 PA, male citizen over 21
28 61 61 Tultle Elizabeth 20 f, w, Keeping House PA,
29 61 61 Tultle Dora 1 f, w, PA,
30 61 61 Tultle *thamer 75 m, w, Farmer PA, male citizen over 21
31 61 61 Tultle Stephen 43 m, w, Farm Laborer PA, male citizen over 21
32 62 62 Cary John 67 m, w, Farmer 1200 400 PA, male citizen over 21
33 62 62 Cary Elizabeth 58 f, w, Keeping House PA,
34 62 62 Cary William 28 m, w, Farm Laborer PA, male citizen over 21
35 62 62 Cary Henry 21 m, w, Farm Laborer PA, male citizen over 21
36 63 63 Amon Silas 41 m, w, Farmer 2200 500 PA, male citizen over 21
37 63 63 Amon Mary Ann 40 f, w, Keeping House PA,
38 63 63 Amon Mahala 17 f, w, At Home PA, Dec
39 63 63 Amon Allice 13 f, w, At School PA, schl,
40 63 63 Amon George A 11 m, w, At School PA, schl,
District Deer Creek
Post Office Sheakleyville
Date of Enumeration 25th July 1870
16B 1 64 64 Martiler G F 39 m, w, Farmer 3500 800 OH, schl, male citizen over 21
2 64 64 Martiler Lyda 34 f, w, Keeping House PA,
3 64 64 Martiler Nette 8 f, w, At School PA, schl,
4 65 65 Strite Peter R 74 m, w, 900 PA, male citizen over 21
5 65 65 Strite Elizabeth 65 f, w, Keeping House PA,
6 65 65 Strite William 27 m, w, Farmer 3000 500 PA, Dec male citizen over 21
7 65 65 Strite Morris 25 m, w, Farmer 3000 560 PA, male citizen over 21
8 66 66 Roberts Milton 27 m, w, Farm Laborer PA, male citizen over 21
9 66 66 Roberts Margaret A 33 f, w, Keeping House PA,
10 66 66 Roberts Charles C 9/12 m, w, PA, Oct
11 67 67 Reynolds James A 39 m, w, Sawyer 200 500 PA, male citizen over 21
12 67 67 Reynolds Matilda J 26 f, w, Keeping House PA,
13 67 67 Reynolds Amanda J 8 f, w, At School PA, schl,
14 67 67 Reynolds Malinda J 6 f, w, At School PA, schl,
15 67 67 Reynolds Murtle 1 f, w, PA,
16 68 68 Nunemaker S 47 m, w, Carpenter 2500 300 PA, male citizen over 21
17 68 68 Nunemaker Anna 45 f, w, Keeping House PA,
18 68 68 Nunemaker Jennie 11 f, w, At School PA, schl,
19 68 68 Nunemaker Margaret E 10 f, w, At School PA, schl,
20 68 68 Nunemaker Elias M 3 f, w, PA,
21 68 68 Free Adam 18 m, w, Works on Saw Mill PA,
22 68 68 Tiffany Henry 18 m, w, Works on Saw Mill PA,
23 69 69 Stolesmith J W 28 m, w, Farmer 300 200 OH, male citizen over 21
24 69 69 Stolesmith Susannah 18 f, w, Keeping House PA,
25 70 70 Cozad Elias 48 m, w, Farmer 9700 1850 PA, male citizen over 21
26 70 70 Cozad Rosannah 40 f, w, Keeping House PA,
27 70 70 Cozad Emily D 19 f, w, At Home PA,
28 70 70 Cozad Alferetta 16 f, w, At Home PA, schl,
29 70 70 Cozad Elizabeth 8 f, w, At Home PA, schl,
30 71 71 Anderson W S 28 m, w, Farm Laborer PA, male citizen over 21
31 71 71 Anderson Mary J 23 f, w, Keeping House PA,
32 71 71 Anderson Elias C 3/12 m, w, PA, March
33 72 72 Uni* Isaac 35 m, w, Farmer 2500 1000 PA, male citizen over 21
34 72 72 Uni* Elizabeth 29 f, w, Keepign House OH,
35 72 72 Uni* Frank 8 m, w, At School PA, schl,
36 72 72 Uni* Louis B 7 m, w, At School PA, schl,
37 72 72 Uni* Simon S 4 m, w, PA,
38 72 72 Uni* Mary A 4/12 f, w, PA, March
39 73 73 Jackson Luci**s 28 m, w, Farmer 1000 200 PA, male citizen over 21
40 73 73 Jackson Sarah 28 f, w, Keeping House PA,
District Deer Creek
Post Office Sheakleyville
Date of Enumeration 25th July 1870
17A 1 73 73 Jackson Nancy E 6 f, w, PA, schl,
2 73 73 Jackson George W 3 m, w, PA,
3 73 73 Jackson Levy F 1 m, w, PA,
4 74 74 Stolesmith Josiah 28 m, w, Farmer 1500 650 OH, male citizen over 21
5 74 74 Stolesmith Jane 23 f, w, Keeping House PA,
6 74 74 Stolesmith Lizzie E 6 f, w, At School PA, schl,
7 74 74 Stolesmith Eva J 2 f, w, PA,
8 74 74 Stolesmith Edeth 5/12 f, w, PA, Dec
9 75 75 Cougles Rachael 47 f, w, Farm 3000 1000 OH,
10 75 75 Cougles Solomon 16 m, w, Farm Laborer PA, schl,
11 75 75 Cougles John 15 m, w, At School PA, schl,
12 75 75 Cougles Isaac 9 m, w, At School PA, schl,
13 75 75 Cougles William 7 m, w, At School PA, schl,
14 76 76 Thompson R F 51 m, w, Farmer 7000 1800 PA, male citizen over 21
15 76 76 Thompson Jane 50 f, w, Keeping House PA,
16 76 76 Thompson Emmie E 21 f, w, At Home PA,
17 76 76 Thompson Mary Ann 19 f, w, At Home PA,
18 76 76 Thompson Martha 17 f, w, At School PA, schl,
19 76 76 Thompson Sarah 15 f, w, At Home PA, schl,
20 76 76 Thompson Maria S 12 f, w, At School PA, schl,
21 76 76 Thompson Susan 11 f, w, At School PA, schl,
22 76 76 Caldwell Joseph M 52 f, w, Cabinet Maker 2000 1000 PA, male citizen over 21
23 77 77 Bowen Daniel 40 m, w, Farmer 1000 300 PA, male citizen over 21
24 77 77 Bowen Nancy 30 f, w, Keeping House PA,
25 77 77 Bowen Martha A 6 f, w, At School PA, schl,
26 77 77 Bowen Cyrus 3 m, w, PA,
27 77 77 Bowen Samuel 1 m, w, PA,
28 77 77 Davis Jesse 9 m, w, At School PA, schl,
29 78 78 Roberts A P 40 m, w, Farmer 1000 300 PA, male citizen over 21
30 78 78 Roberts Sarah A 42 f, w, Keeping House PA,
31 78 78 Roberts Samuel J 7 m, w, At School PA, schl,
32 78 78 Roberts Clerrissa 4 f, w, PA,
33 78 78 Roberts Mary E 3 f, w, PA,
34 78 78 Roberts Minna 9/12 f, w, PA, Sep
35 79 79 Bennett John 28 m, w, Farmer 1200 400 OH, male citizen over 21
36 79 79 Bennett Sarah 23 f, w, Keeping House PA,
37 79 79 Bennett Florence 5 f, w, PA,
38 79 79 Bennett Olive 2 f, w, PA,
39 79 79 Bennett Winnifred 6/12 f, w, PA, Dec
40 80 80 Burnett William 48 m, w, Farmer OH, male citizen over 21
District Deer Creek
Post Office Sheakleyville
Date of Enumeration 26th July 1870
17B 1 80 80 Burnett Eleanor 41 f, w, Keeping House OH,
2 80 80 Burnett Elisha 22 m, w, Farm Laborer 3000 400 OH, male citizen over 21
3 80 80 Burnett Julie 18 f, w, Keeping House PA, schl,
4 80 80 Burnett Uj*nius 13 m, w, At School OH, schl,
5 80 80 Burnett Lincoln 10 m, w, At School OH, schl,
6 80 80 Burnett Hershel 6 m, w, At School OH, schl,
7 81 81 Applegate Urieh 44 m, w, Farmer 35000 1000 OH, male citizen over 21
8 81 81 Applegate Lizzie J 41 f, w, Keeping House OH,
9 81 81 Applegate William L 21 m, w, Farm Laborer OH,
10 81 81 Applegate Andrew C 19 m, w, Farm Laborer OH,
11 81 81 Applegate John H 16 m, w, At School OH, schl,
12 81 81 Applegate Mary J 13 f, w, At School OH, schl,
13 81 81 Applegate James L 11 m, w, At School OH, schl,
14 81 81 Applegate Joseph W 9 m, w, At School OH, schl,
15 81 81 Applegate Frank 5 m, w, OH,
16 81 81 Applegate Uriah S 2 m, w, OH,
17 82 82 Jackson L F 61 m, w, Farmer 3000 800 NY, male citizen over 21
18 82 82 Jackson Nancy A 54 f, w, Keeping House PA,
19 82 82 Jackson Anjaline 19 f, w, At Home PA,
20 82 82 Jackson James W 17 m, w, At School PA, schl,
21 82 82 Jackson Joseph D 14 m, w, At School PA, schl,
22 82 82 Jackson Edith D 11 f, w, At School PA, schl,
23 83 83 Bowen John 47 m, w, Farmer 5000 1000 PA, schl, male citizen over 21
24 83 83 Bowen Rebecca 42 f, w, Keeping House PA,
25 83 83 Bowen Jefferson 18 m, w, Farm Laborer PA,
26 83 83 Bowen Henderson 17 m, w, Farm Laborer PA,
27 83 83 Bowen Elizabeth 15 f, w, At School PA, schl,
28 83 83 Bowen Mary 13 f, w, At School PA, schl,
29 83 83 Bowen John 10 m, w, At School PA, schl,
30 83 83 Bowen Amy 7 f, w, At School PA, schl,
31 83 83 Bowen Effa J 3 f, w, PA,
32 83 83 Bowen Simeon 4/12 m, w, PA, March
33 84 84 Stolesmith Saml 31 m, w, Farmer 700 500 OH, male citizen over 21
34 84 84 Stolesmith Mary A 26 f, w, Keeping House PA,
35 84 84 Stolesmith William D 7 m, w, At School PA, schl,
36 84 84 Stolesmith Mary L 4 f, w, PA,
37 84 84 Stolesmith Elmer E 1 m, w, PA,
38 85 85 Burson Jacob 55 m, w, Farmer 7000 1800 PA, male citizen over 21
39 85 85 Burson Lucretia 54 f, w, Keeping House NY,
40 85 85 Burson Clerrisa 13 f, w, At School PA, schl,
District Deer Creek
Post Office Sheakleyville
Date of Enumeration 26th July 1870
18A 1 85 85 Ross Averts 15 m, w, At School PA, schl,
2 86 86 Burson Joseph 88 m, w, Farmer 7000 1000 York State male citizen over 21
3 86 86 Burson Harriet 61 f, w, Keeping House PA,
4 87 87 Doolittle Berton L 27 m, w, Farmer 600 200 PA, male citizen over 21
5 87 87 Doolittle Lucretia 28 f, w, Keeping House PA,
6 88 88 Doolittle Lemer* 83 m, w, Farmer 2000 500 CT male citizen over 21
7 88 88 Doolittle Margaret 70 f, w, Keeping House PA,
8 88 88 Montgomery Betsy 63 f, w, Keeping House PA,
9 89 89 Doolittle John 32 m, w, Farmer 650 200 PA, male citizen over 21
10 89 89 Doolittle Elizabeth 29 f, w, Keeping House PA,
11 89 89 Doolittle Charles 9 m, w, At School PA, schl,
12 89 89 Doolittle Altirus 7 m, w, At School PA, schl,
13 89 89 Doolittle Mary 5 f, w, PA,
14 90 90 Burson Irie 29 m, w, Farmer 2000 700 PA, male citizen over 21
15 90 90 Burson Susannah 22 f, w, Keeping House Ire., f.f.b., m.f.b.,
16 90 90 Burson Moretta S 5 f, w, PA, m.f.b.,
17 90 90 Burson Elizabeth 4 f, w, PA, m.f.b.,
18 90 90 Burson Clorrissa 1 f, w, PA, m.f.b.,
19 91 91 Bowen Ely 39 w w, Farmer 2250 600 PA, male citizen over 21
20 91 91 Bowen Elizabeth 38 f, w, Keeping House PA,
21 91 91 Bowen Mary J 14 f, w, At School PA, schl,
22 91 91 Bowen Isaac 12 m, w, At School PA, schl,
23 91 91 Bowen Manerva A 10 f, w, At School PA, schl,
24 91 91 Bowen John 8 m, w, At School PA, schl,
25 91 91 Bowen Ida 6 f, w, At School PA, schl,
26 91 91 Bowen Alfferetta 2 f, w, PA,
27 92 92 Clark Henry 32 m, w, Farmer 2000 500 PA, male citizen over 21
28 92 92 Clark Lizzie 31 f, w, Keeping House PA,
29 92 92 Clark Emmie 9 f, w, At School PA, schl,
30 92 92 Clark Mary E 7 f, w, At School PA, schl,
31 92 92 Clark James E 2 m, w, PA,
32 92 92 Clark Corry B 4/12 f, w, PA, Jan
33 93 93 Clark John 34 m, w, Farmer 5000 700 PA, male citizen over 21
34 93 93 Clark Maranda 25 f, w, Keeping House PA,
35 93 93 Nelson James 70 m, w, Farmer 1000 500 PA, male citizen over 21
36 94 94 Peterson Perry 29 m, w, Farmer PA, male citizen over 21
37 94 94 Clark Sarah 27 f, w, Keeping House PA,
38 94 94 Clark William A 7 m, w, At School PA, schl,
39 94 94 Clark Catherine 5 f, w, PA, schl,
40 94 94 Clark Emmie J 2 f, w, PA,
District Deer Creek
Post Office Sheakleyville
Date of Enumeration 27th July 1870
18 1 94 94 Clark Louis E 10/12 m, w, PA, Sept
2 95 95 Jones William 52 m, w, Farmer 2000 800 PA, male citizen over 21
3 95 95 Jones Mary 56 f, w, Keeping House PA,
4 95 95 Jones Robert 23 m, w, Farm Laborer PA, male citizen over 21
5 95 95 Jones David 21 m, w, Farm Laborer PA, Blind male citizen over 21
6 95 95 Jones John 18 m, w, Farm Laborer PA, schl,
7 95 95 Jones Mary 16 f, w, At School PA, schl,
8 95 95 Jones Magga 14 f, w, At School PA, schl,
9 95 95 Jewel George 7 m, w, At School PA, schl,
10 96 96 Best Samuel 39 m, w, Farm Laborer PA, male citizen over 21
11 96 96 Best Lucinda 28 f, w, Keeping House PA, write
12 96 96 Best Margaret 9 f, w, At School PA, schl,
13 96 96 Best Mary 7 f, w, At School PA, schl,
14 96 96 Best Jennett 5 f, w, PA,
15 96 96 Best Martha E 2 f, w, PA,
16 97 97 Boyland William 53 m, w, Farmer 3000 1000 PA, male citizen over 21
17 97 97 Boyland Jane 46 f, w, Keeping House PA,
18 97 97 Boyland James 20 m, w, Farm Laborer PA,
19 97 97 Boyland Clerry 18 f, w, At Home PA, schl,
20 97 97 Boyland Edward 15 m, w, At School PA, schl,
21 97 97 Boyland David 11 m, w, At School PA, schl,
22 97 97 Boyland Robert 9 m, w, At School PA, schl,
23 97 97 Boyland Elizabeth 5 f, w, PA,
24 97 97 Boyland Bell 2 f, w, PA,
25 97 97 Boyland Aaron 86 m, w, PA, male citizen over 21
26 98 98 Boyland Nelson 48 m, w, Farmer 3500 1000 PA, male citizen over 21
27 98 98 Boyland Hannah E 41 f, w, Keeping House PA,
28 98 98 Boyland Willis H 19 m, w, Farm Laborer PA,
29 98 98 Boyland Mary 17 f, w, At School PA, schl,
30 98 98 Boyland Thomas 13 m, w, At School PA, schl,
31 98 98 Boyland Caleb F 8 m, w, At School PA, schl,
32 98 98 Boyland John W 3 m, w, PA,
33 98 98 Boyland William C 4 m, w, PA,
34 98 98 Boyland infant 6/12 m, w, PA, Sept
35 99 99 Stollsmith Israel 48 m, w, Farmer 4500 1000 PA, male citizen over 21
36 99 99 Stollsmith Rebecca 56 f, w, Keepin gHouse OH,
37 99 99 Stollsmith Isaac 19 m, w, Farm Laborer PA, schl,
38 99 99 Stollsmith Melvina 11 f, w, At School PA, schl,
39 100 100 Stollsmith George 56 m, w, Farmer 4500 1000 PA, schl, male citizen over 21
40 100 100 Stollsmith Esther 50 f, w, Keeping House OH,
District Deer Creek
Post Office Sheakleyville
Date of Enumeration 27th July 1870
19A 1 100 100 Stollsmith John 22 m, w, Farm Laborer OH, male citizen over 21
2 100 100 Stollsmith Allen N 11 m, w, PA, schl,
3 100 100 Stollsmith Lucy A 14 f, w, PA, schl,
4 100 100 Stollsmith Lizzie 11 f, w, PA, schl,
5 101 101 Peterson Hiraim 20 m, w, Farm Laborer PA,
6 101 101 Peterson Ellen 20 f, w, Keeping House PA,
7 102 102 Corringer Joseph 46 m, w, Farmer 3000 1000 PA, male citizen over 21
8 102 102 Corringer Sarah Ann 45 f, w, Keeping House PA,
9 102 102 Corringer Alexander 22 m, w, Farm Laborer PA, male citizen over 21
10 102 102 Corringer Mary J 14 f, w, At School PA, schl,
11 102 102 Corringer Sarah E 10 f, w, At School PA, schl,
12 103 103 Vangilder John 23 m, w, Farm Laborer OH, male citizen over 21
13 103 103 Vangilder Nancy J 19 f, w, Keeping House PA,
14 103 103 Vangilder Hiraim 2 m, w, PA,
15 103 103 Vangilder Danl 26 m, w, Farm Laborer OH, male citizen over 21
16 104 104 Livingston David 33 m, w, Farmer 4000 1000 PA, male citizen over 21
17 104 104 Livingston Sarah A 30 f, w, Keeping House PA,
18 104 104 Livingston Robert D 9 m, w, At School PA, schl,
19 104 104 Livingston Charles 7 m, w, At School PA, schl,
20
21 [end of Deer Creek]

The 1870 census transcription, above, was contributed by John MacDonald.  He has graciously made this transcription freely available to all Mercer County researchers.  However, he still retains all rights to this compilation and he should be contacted before any non-private use of this work. 

1870 Census Transcription Copyright 1999 John MacDonald


Return to 1870 Census Index Page

Return to Home Page