Holy Cross Cemetery
Rasselas, Jones Township
Elk County PA




Holy Cross Cemetery




Holy Cross Cemetery, Rasselas , Jones Township, Elk Co., PA Many thanks to Sally and Iris Caskey to allow us to share this information from their Cemeteries and Burial Plots of Elk County Pennsylvania. This listing is not necessarily an exact translation of the gravesite transcriptions because of these changes and many of these gravestones are very difficult to read or unreadable. But the intent is to share those that can best identify as being buried here. If you have other information that was missed or misread or updated please let me know. Please let me know of any additions you would like to share.

Holy Cross Cemetery is located in the village on Route 24011 a short distance across the highway from the Holy Cross Catholic Church.

Last Name First/ other Name Birth date Death date Other
Adams John Jr. 1898 JULY 20, 1910 buried near Miller, ;All 3 sons of John and Anna Silk Adams,
Adams Michael 1901 JULY 20, 1910 no surface left on stone; all 3 died in barn fire; s/o John and Anna Adams
Adams Joseph 1905 JULY 20, 1910 All 3 buried together; s/o John and Anna Adams
Adam Mabel Dill 1899 1916 w/o George
Adams Anna 1869 1948  
Adams Martha Oct 26, 1913 June 21, 1930 w/o John Strauss
Allegretto Alma 1896 1946 m
Allegretto Betty J 1923 1976  
Allegretto Clara 1891 1935 mother
Allegretto Loretta D 1884 1981 father
Allegretto Louis A 1827 -- father
Allegretto Pasqualina Marie Oct 27, 1937 Jan 4, 1971  
Allegretto Patricia J 1930 1979 mother
Allegretto Raymond P 1917 --  
Allgeier Elizabeth 1851 1927 w/o Gabriel
Allgeier Frank J 1878 1964  
Allgeier Gabriel 1843 1919  
Allgeier George J 1888 1967  
Allgeier Katherine I 1874 1967  
Allgeier Raymond W 1893 1964  
Anderson Carl I 1893 1964  
Anderson Carl Williams 1928 1981  
Anderson Mary C 1898 1988  
Anderson Stella A 1934 --  
Bailey Ward G 1897 1977  
Baker Andrew 1891 1980  
Barnaby baby boy 1953  
Barnaby Charles Edward Oct 10, 1941 s/o Wm and Mary
Bedford Dorothy C 1917 1956  
Bell Grace B 1920 1974  
Bell Robert J 1919 1978 Pfc 4474th On Depot Co WW2
Benedict Andrew E 1915 1944 Pvt Co K 2nd Regt WW2
Benedict Katherine S 1882 1942  
Benedict Steve J 1880 19--  
Benson Lizzie 1871 1905 w/o Bert
Biel Anna 1898 1976  
Biel John 1892 1964  
Bigley Anna no data
Blashaw Ann J 1914 --  
Blashaw Robert J 1932 1945  
Blashaw Roman J 1910 1976  
Blassey John D 1866 1985  
Blassey Mary B 1860 1950  
Bodevin John F 1835 1897  
Bodistow Anthony J 1913 -- father
Bodistow Ignacs 1884 1951  
Bodistow John 1920 1942 1st Batt 172 FD ART WW2
Bodistow Josephine 1892 1944  
Bodistow Mary S 1915 1962 mother
Bonnert Barbara Feb 1,1811 May 23, 1888 w/o Francis
Bonnert Elizabeth 1854 1916  
Bonnert John V 1845 1915  
Bonnert Othmar B 1878 1883  
Bonnert Richard J 1875 1890  
Bosik Elizabeth 1874 1913 w/o Mike
Bowley Barbara A Mar 5, 1939 --  
Bowley Cecelia E 1898 1969  
Bowley George H Sep 8, 1932 June 9, 1971 h/o Barb
Bowley Merle H 1894 1979  
Brechtel Alberta J 1919 --  
Brechtel Arthur J 1911 1974  
Brechtel Bernard 1890 1918  
Brechtel Catherine J 1879 1952 mother
Brechtel Clair C 1914 1953  
Brechtel Earl W J Jan 27, 1891 Mar 15, 1903 s/o M and C J
Brechtel Eugene F 1903 1975  
Brechtel Flora 1898 1918  
Brechtel Florence B 1877 1972  
Brechtel Frederick H Aug 21, 1923 May 3, 1991  
Brechtel Fred J 1883 1953 father
Brechtel Gertrude (C) 1883 1936 mother
Brechtel George Aug 27, 1847 May 27, 1899  
Brechtel Helen E 1897 1988  
Brechtel Joseph 1856 1920 father
Brechtel Joseph J 1876 1939  
Brechtel Katherine Nov 25, 1842 Dec 27, 1909 w/o George
Brechtel Lawrence 1891 1917  
Brechtel Leo J 1907 1985  
Brechtel Lucille C 1914 1961  
Brechtel Madeline A 1905 1935  
Brechtel Mary A 1862 1933 m
Brechtel Mary J 1922 --  
Brechtel Mary M AndriskoFeb 8, 1925 Feb 1, 1995  
Brechtel Michael J 1878 1952 f
Brennen Charles E 1884 1938  
Brennen John B 1879 1953  
BrownellEunice  6 Sep 1872wife of J. Brownell
BrownellJedediah Feb 20, 184772y4m9d (b 1775)
Cahill Adelaide 1876 1953  
Cahill John J 1874 1925  
Cahill William J 1898 1918  
CarsonWilmer Nov 2, 18989y10m;This and the follwong Records of Death from Ridgway Court House
Charles Margaret A 1900 1922 w/o M A Charles
Clopp Antoinette Jan 17, 1914 Mar 6, 1991  
Clopp Bess Olszewski 1915 1969 m
Clopp Joann Nov.2, 1988 May 9, 2002  
Clopp Mary 1890 1968 mother
Clopp Michael J 1883 1960 father
Colegrove D J 1879 1905  
Colegrove Daniel J 1878 1943  
Colegrove Mary M Meyers 1879 1905 w/o D J
Corbran Mary M Mar 9, 1905 Oct 29, 1935  
Corey August S 1895 1912  
Corey Catherine V 1867 1943  
Corey Fred C 1868 1937  
Damier Edifigia M 1893 1955  
Damier Joseph G 1878 1958  
Davis Cecelia 1874 1948 mother
Deal Barbara 1859 1937  
Deal Bernard 1886 1948 Pvt Co K Army Engr WW1
Deal James H 1846 1905 Co E 58ty Regt Pa Vol
Deal John 1872 1910  
Deal Joseph 1871 1950  
DeGolyer George 1844 1894 Pvt Co F 56th Regt Civil War
Derosa Catherine R 1902 1984  
Derosa Phillip A 1895 1978 WW1
Deveraux Anne E June 2, 1901 Feb 12, 1992  
Deveraux Kate A 1863 1946  
Deveraux John C 1857 1941  
Deveraux Rose  
Deveraux Rose E July 1, 1861 May 3, 1912 w/o Wm H
Deveraux Thomas A May 9, 1888 26y 7m 25d
Deveraux William  
Deveraux william H June 7, 1857 June 24, 1925  
Dickinson Kathryn H 1907 1980  
Dickinson Paul A 1910 1984  
Dill Amelia 1899 1967 Sourwine
Dill Anna M 1860 1925 mother
Dill Barbara June 11, 1860 35y 7m 14d; w/o Michael
Dill Edward J 1890 1978  
Dill Florence 1857 1947 mother
Dill Frank A 1865 1940 father
Dill George W 1852 1921  
Dill Kunigunda Aug 5, 1838 Feb 1, 1902  
Dill Lena B 1856 1920 w/o Bernard
Dill Mabel 1899 1916 w/o George Adam
Dill Mary E Kennedy 1891 1922  
Dill Mary H Wolven 1892 1964  
Dill Mary M 1868 1949  
Dill Michael Sep 8, 1832 July 1, 1908  
Dill Michael 1851 1900 father
Dill Theresa 1864 1917 w/o Wm H McMahon
Durian Frank June 9, 1909 May 24, 1990  
Eaton Nita K 1908 --  
Eaton William J 1927 1938  
Eaton William P 1908 1984  
Elniski John 1888 1968 father
Elniski John 1929 1934 son
Elniski Katherine 1892 1934 mother
Elniski Mary 1898 1930 mother
Erzen Anton 1902 1960  
Erzen Evana 1895 1958  
Euken Anthony 1874 1940 father
Euken John 1895 1944 father
Euken Katherine 1897 1988  
Euken Mary 1874 1963 mother
Euken Rudolph T 1902 1956 Pvt IS Army WW1 and WW2 Btry F 15th FA Bn
Euken Walter C 1908 1970 Cpl Air Corps WW2
Evans Ellen Rodgers 1851 1905 w/o J D
Evans J D 1844 1889  
Fearn child 1891 1892 child of Frederick and Florence
Fearn child 1892 1892 child of Frederick and Florence
Fearn John (Cinac)  
Feikls Mary 1861 1949 grandmother
Feikls Mary E 1897 1951  
Feikls Rudolph J 1894 1975  
Finn Marjory Ann 1949 1962  
Finn Mary Alice 1955  
Fiscus Albert A 1881 1958 father
Fiscus Francis E 1927 1939  
Fiscus Mary L 1888 1967 mother
Flamming Mona Seigel 1900 1981 "Chita"
Flamming Christopher J 1951 1961 "Christie"
Flenner Charley Jan 10, 1883 2y4m 25d, s/o J B and M A
FosterHoward Dec1, 190223y3m8d, s/o Wilson and Julia
FosterWilliam Jan 16, 19032y7m10d;s/o Irwin and Mary
Foulkrod John M 1922 1987  
Foulkrod Mona M 1930 --  
Fries Anna 12-24-1853 1-18-1885  
Fritz Adam 1887 1955 father
Galsick Catherine G 1889 1966  
Galsick Eleanor A 1918 --  
Galsick Frank P 1917 1988  
Galsick James A Dec 15, 1943 Mar 21, 1992  
Gelsick John P Sr Dec 4, 1914 Feb 7, 1994  
Galsick Peter J 1890 1966  
Gelsick Emma C 1913 1947  
Goldman Mary K Jan 6, 1913 Oct 23, 1987  
Gorlowski Frank J Sep 6, 1911 Mar 20, 1992  
Gorlowski Helen R 1917 --  
Greman Frank 1889 1958  
GriffithJames Feb 16, 18965y6m8d, s/o J B and Ida
GrundornerTheresia Mar 20, 19011d, d/o John and Anna
Hasney Amanda E 1922 -- w/o Joseph
Hasney Anna A 1899 1969 mother
Hasney Charles 1894 1962 father
Hasney John J 1892 1977 father
Hasney Joseph A 1919 1975 husband
Heisland Theresa V Mar 25, 1836 May 25, 1907  
Hetznecker William Francis July 27, 1891 Aug 26, 1891 s/o Francis and Margaret
Higgins baby Mar 25, 1913  
Higgins Elnors Mar 13, 1917 Nov 16, 1918 d/o H E and R A
Howard George W 1899 1976  
Howard Geraldine 1922 1932  
Howard Julia B 1898 1976  
Howe Charles J 1855 1927  
Howe Estella 1887 1899  
Howe John 1860 1901  
Howe Margaret M 1857 1936  
Jelinek Anthony 1871 1916  
Keilocker Emma W May 26, 1871 Sep 19, 1949  
Keilocker Joseph Sep 12, 1871 Nov 20, 1946  
Kennedy Mary E 1891 1922 Mrs Ed J Dill
Kilhoffer Alta F 1894 1981  
Kilhoffer Frederick C 1890 1973  
Kisko Catherine B 1915 1949  
Kisko Joseph J 1912 19--  
Kisko Michael 1879 1929 father
Kissel Anna 1890 1967  
Kissel Frank J July 27, 1916 Jan 28, 1994  
Kissel Joseph 1877 1954  
Kissel Michael 1889 1980  
Kissel Nellie 1925 1928  
Kleisath John Feb 19, 1835 Nov 9, 1905  
Kleisath Mary A Sep 16, 1844 Jan 1, 1911 w/o John
Klink Henry F 1882 1931  
Klink Howard J 1914 1980 Pfc Inf 1st Div US Army
Klink John 12-19-1845 11-5-1909  
Klink Margaretha 10 Nov 1853 18 Oct 1877 w/o Johann
Klink Mary P 1889 1958  
Konski Theresa 1887 1962 m
Korchak Sida 1853 1914 w/o Joseph
Koslofsky Blanche 1921 1980  
Kranking Anna Aug 18, 1868 Oct 18, 1881 d/o David and Mary
Kranking child child of David and Mary
Kranking child 2m 27d, of David and Mary
Kranking Henry Aug 17, 1892 86y
Kranking Mary Aug 4, 1881 Aug 19, 1881 d/o David and Mary
Krolczyk Frank 1911 1968  
Krolczyk Jacob 1887 1959  
Krolczyk John 1908 1982  
Krolczyk Rosalia 1883 1967  
Kucenski Florence Sep 24, 1920 July 1, 1925  
Kucenski Victor 1875 1926  
Kutzma John 1875 1956 f
Kutzma John Jr 1900 1962 s
Kutzma Tecla 1877 1928 m
Kuvick Paul 1887 1945  
Kuvick Thomas 1923 1939 s
Kuvick Yustina 1894 1974 m
Lannin John Nov 3, 1900 41y; buried with John T Weithoff
Laughlin George B 1887 11970  
Laughlin Vera E 1896 1986  
Lombardi Michilie D Jun 3, 1900 Oct 26, 1905 s/o C L and A Domchica Lombardi
Lozinski John 1875 1947  
March John May 18, 1819 June 8, 1883 64y 20d
Markert Ayoysia Sep 13, 1883 63y 2d, w/o George
Markert Anthony L Aug 19, 1917 June 21, 1994  
Markert Bernard M 1924 1941 s/o Roman and Myrtle
Markert Doris Oct 31, 1924 Feb 3, 1993  
Markert Earl Joseph 1920 1069 Cpl US Army WW2
Markert Eleanor E 1882 1967 Shumac
Markert Frank J Oct 7, 1865 Apr 12, 1959  
Markert Franz Joseph Jan 22, 1863 May 1863 s/o George and Louisa
Markert George Nov 25, 1897 81y 8m 22d
Markert Helen L 1916 1979 w/o A L
Markert Henry A 1851 1929 f
Markert Henry F 1885 1959 s
Markert John V Feb 13, 1848 date buried, s/o George and Alluise
Markert Kate A 1837 1981 m
Markert Margaret 1856 1931 m
Markert Myrtle 1891 1956  
Markert Roman W 1886 1952  
Markert Roy Mark 1963 1971 child
Markert William F 1927 1982 f
Markert William J 1868 1923  
Marsh Peter 1847 1902  
McDonald  
McKean Katherine P 1874 1918  
McKean Lena Weidert 1848 1917  
McKean Mary A 1870 1956  
McKean Thomas 1843 1925  
McMahon Evelyn E 1918 --  
McMahon J J Md 1899 1935 WW1
McMahon Marie 1898 1974  
McMahon Theresa Dill 1864 1917 w/o Wm H
McMahon William G 1917 --  
McMahon William H 1867 1954  
Mehalko Charles 1971 1978  
Mehalko George S 1919 1983  
Mehalko Nellie M 1918 1982  
Metzger Margaret w/o Sebastian
Metzger Sebastian Oct 27, 1828 xxx 19, 1899 Pvt Co E 35th Regt
Michael Helena E 1911 1969 m
Michael Joseph Sep 22, 1953 baby
Michael Joseph R 1912 1972 f
Miller Ada M 1866 1943  
Miller Agnes Mar 21, 1807 Feb 11, 1888 w/o Volentine M
Miller Celia K 1869 1884  
Miller Frank 1847 1927 f
Miller John surface worn, no data
Miller Katherine 1857 1916 w/o Frank
Miller Mary N 1841 1916 m
Miller Michael 1840 1916 f
Miller William C 1864 1949  
Minor Arthalinda C 1872 1927  
Minor Ernest B 1877 1923  
Morgan Elizabeth A July 14, 1942  
Myers Ada L  
Myers Alice M 1871 1937  
Myers Catherine E 1858 1942 m
Myers Elizabeth Mar 14, 1877 Aug 21, 1877 c/o John and Mary
Myers Edward R 1926 1940 s
Myers Francis K 1916 1983 Pvt US Army WW2
Myers Genevieve 1893 1947  
Myers George 1873 1939  
Myers infant 1930 son of Peter and Leona
Myers John N 1860 1936  
Myers John N June 7, 1878 Sep 9, 1878 s/o John and Mary
Myers Leona C 1894 1948 m
Myers Margaret A 1900 1922 w/o M A Charles
Myers Mary Sept 1y 6m, c/o John and Mary
Myers Mary M 1879 1905 w/o D J Colegrove
Myers Michael B 1854 1930 f
Myers Michael H E 1895 1957 s/o Michael B and Catherine E
Myers Mina June 12, 1874 Mar 23, 1876 c/o John and Mary
Myers Peter J 1887 1931 f
Myers Sheila I Dorio Mar 23, 1929 Dc 17, 1994  
Myers Timothy 1y 6m, c/o John and Mary
Myers Virginia M 1920 --  
Myers William 1876 1953  
Myers Willie July 6, 1865 5y7m29d
Nagle Ellen Aug 30, 1883 67y, w/o John
Nagle John Aug 29, 1889 82y
Nearing Bernard M 1909 1970  
Nearing Edward C 1873 1955 father
Nearing Elizabeth 1836 1912  
Nearing Francis H 1907 1974  
Nearing Gertrude M 1879 1945 mother
Nearing Thomas W 1902 1931 son
Nelson Beatrice E 1897 1967  
Niest Frank J Feb 21, 1887 26y 5m 18d; s/o John J and Mary
Nitsche Anna 1833 1917 m/o Sida Korchak
Nitsche Emma M 1878 1938  
Nitsche Joseph F 1878 1955  
Ogden Bridget C 1875 1954  
Ogden Elmer D 1877 1948  
Ohuffer Joseph 1907 3m
O'Leary Jan 5, 1878 1y 8m
Olewinski Frank S Dec 2, 1920 Jan 11, 1993  
Olewinski Sophie H 1892 1951  
Olewinski Stephen 1890 1949 Pvt Co B 329th Inf 83 Div WW1
Olszewski Bess Clopp 1915 1969 mother
Olszewski Marion J1910 1941  
Orlena Andy J 1869 1917 father
Orlena Meri E 1872 1936 mother
Orolin Anna Apr 11, 1904 Aug 24, 1990  
Orolin John C 1898 1953  
O'Rourke Darbie J Jan 15, 1961 Jan 17, 1961  
O'Rourke Darcy Ann Aug 23, 1966 Sep 18, 1969  
O'Rourke Kirby J Mar 4, 1956 Mar 6, 1956  
Padasak Lawrence P 1928 --  
Padasak Mary Ella 1935 1978  
Padasak Peter P 1888 1954 father
Padasak Tonka 1888 1961 mother
Parana Anna 1894 1965 mother
Parana Anna F 1917 --  
Parana Charles 1910 1937  
Parana John 1889 1940 father
Parana John M 1917 --  
Parker Margaret 1875 1934  
Patterson Ella C 1871 1957  
Patterson Eugene C 1868 1959  
Patterson Leon 1900 1971  
Pavlina Anna 1881 1942 mother
Pavlina John 1861 1932 father
Pavlina John J 1902 1928  
Pavlina Raymond L Jan 17, 1923 Dec 24, 1943 Pa S/Sgt 308th AAF Bomb Gp
Petack Dewey L 9-28-1978  
Petack John 1870 1948 father
Petack Joseph J 1916 1933  
Pistner baby  
Pistner Barbara E 1876 1958  
Pistner Bernard Apr 17, 1897 Dec 14, 1970 Pvt Co C 93 Engrs WW1
Pistner Charles A 1879 1958  
Pistner Elizabeth Dec 28, 1821 Aug 1882 w/o John
Pistner Florence A 1895 1928 w/o Fred A
Pistner Fred 1850 1925  
Pistner Fred A 1893 1957 Co L 319th Inf Regt WW1
Pistner George 1865 1927  
Pistner Herbert W 1904 1958 son
Pistner John Feb 1, 1819 --  
Pistner Joseph 1835 1878  
Pistner Lawrence (E) 1936 1943  
Pistner Louisa 1865 1953  
Pistner Magdalena 1838 1922 w/o Joseph
Pistner Martha Ethelreda June 22, 1903 May 23, 1995  
Pistner Mary A 1881 1972 mother
Pistner Peter J 1870 1954 father
Pistner Rose Ann 1897 1982 w/o Fred
Pistner Rupert L 1886 1924  
Pistner Secelina C 1883 1951  
Pistner 1821 1821  
Polinick Eleck Sep 13, 1914  
Polinick Mary Aug 6, 1860 Mar 19, 1943  
Polinski Agnes 1874 1957  
Polinski Grace E 1936 1969  
Polinski John 1870 1953  
Polinski Kenneth J 1932 1970 Cpl USA Korean War
Polinski Michael J 1906 1957  
Polinski Richard (J) 1930 1968  
Powell Alice M 1890 1981  
Powell Edward J 1886 1949  
Powell Francis G Sep 3, 1881 Feb 25, 1913  
Powell George 1844 1919  
Powell Robert Lee 1930 1936  
Preshak Edward J 1900 1970  
Preshak Margaret E 1900 1973  
Preshak Mary 1867 1938  
Preshak Michael 1865 1927  
Preshak Stephen Apr 24, 1912 Dec 19, 1991  
Pretak Joseph P 1914 1973  
Pretak Mary 1882 1946  
Pretak Steven 1882 1945  
Prindible Charles J 1928 1934  
Prindible Joseph G 1904 1965  
Prindible Lucy C 1903 1980  
Reicher Helen K Mar 24, 1924 June 4, 1985  
Repko Evelyn 1924 1989  
Repko John 1882 1954 father
Repko Mary 1886 1965 mother
Repko Michael J 1908 1981 son
Retzer Anna M 1835 1920  
Retzer daughter 1891 1891 c/o John and Mary
Retzer Enos 1820 1893 Pvt Co E 172nd Reg
Retzer Ignatius July 29, 1824 Nov 4, 1893  
Retzer John 1856 1932  
Retzer Mary B 1862 1945  
Robl Arthur C Aug 15, 1887 18y 5d
Robl Catherine Apr 27, 1815 Oct 30, 1871 w/o Michael J
Robl Michael J Aug 3, 1799 Apr 12, 1876  
Robuck Anna K 1891 1984 mother
Robuck Anthony 1887 1969 father, WW2
Roebuck Victoria AnnNov 16, 1919 Mar 7, 1995  
Roper Armieme 1827 1860 d/o Casper
Roper Casper (A) Dec 12, 1888 71y 9m 27d,
Roper Charles A 1858 1923  
Roper Loui  
Rzodkiewicz Frank J 1909 1968 T/5 WW2
Rzodkiewicz Mary 1877 1957  
Rzodkiewicz Paul J 1937 1939  
Rzodkiewicz William 1884 1968  
Salvamoser Agnes C 1908 1987  
Salvamoser Amelia B 1870 1929 mother
Salvamoser baby  
Salvamoser Charles M 1904 1961  
Salvamoser Frank 1861 1919  
Salvamoser Frank 1898 1955 father
Salvamoser Fred G 1902 1976 father
Salvamoser John P 1900 1922 son
Salvamoser Julie Ann 1950 1973 May 26, daughter
Salvamoser Julie B 1914 1986 May 26, mother
Salvamoser Martin O 1893 1987  
Salvamoser Mary A 1906 1988 mother
Sample Carmela 1909 1962  
Sample Jack 1898 1964  
Sample June C 1941 1989 daughter
Sample Rebecca L 1952 1981  
Sample Richard J I 1953  
Sample Richard J II 1954  
Schultz Mary 1877 1956  
Schultz Mike 1875 1933  
Seigel Mona Flamming 1900 1981 Chita
Shassey Edna July 24, 1898 Nov 2, 1899 d/o Peter and Lizzie
Shumac Eleanora E 1882 1967  
Smith Carol 1934 1942  
Smith Dale F Jne 1, 1944 Nov 2, 1974 doctor of Education
Smith Gerald F 1915 1954  
Smith Mary 1882 1956 m
Smith Phylis M Feb 17, 1948  
Smith Theresa D 1899 1985  
Smith Theresa M 1903 1919 d/o A N and M T
Smith Virginia B 1914 --  
Solomon Bertha 1874 1943 mother
Solomon Michael 1870 1943 father
Solomon Michael 1897 1905 son
Solomon Joseph 1904 1957  
Sourwine Amelia Dill 1899 1967  
Steinhauer 1891  
Steve Anna 1907 1989  
Steve James 1897 1978  
Steve John Jul 13, 1936 Jul 17, 1936  
Strauss Eleanor 5m
Strauss Martha Oct 26, 1913 June 21, 1930 w/o John
Strauss Robert A 1928 1952 S/Sgt US Air force WW2
Surma John 1863 1947  
Surma Joseph A Jan 1, 1902 May 30, 1962 Mich Pvt Co B 12th Armed Div WW2
Surma Ludvina 1882 1944  
Surma Margaret H 1910 1987  
Swanson Donald R 1929 1988 Korea m- 9-18-1954
Swanson Jean 1936 -- m- 9-18-1954
Sweeney Bartholomew 1825 1903  
Sweeney Mary 1871 1903  
Szymanski Joseph 1890 1965  
Szymanski Lottie R 1899 1946  
Taraska Anna M Mar 3, 1893 Apr 4, 1993  
Testa Salvatoro Mar 22, 1911 Mar 27, 1911  
Thompson Elsei L 1887 1908  
Thompson Mary M 1863 1924 m
Turzanski Kazia 1876 1958  
Turzanski L James 1914 1979  
Turzanski Mikola J 1864 1954  
Turzanski Rita D 1915 --  
Usyk John 1884 1944  
Valentine Jude T 3-5-1942 6-17-1990  
Valentine Kathryn L 3-19-1948  
Valligier John 1885 1910  
Walsh Jean Marie Pistner Sep 20, 1950 Sep 23, 1992  
Wank Adam Jan 17, 1853 60y 7m 28d
Wank Albert 2-22-1859 19y4m 25d; s/o Frederick and Margaret
Wank Fred Apr 20, 1823 Dec 3, 1885  
Wank John Mar 7, 1872 June 14, 1892  
Wank M A Theresa Apr 11, 1885 88y 1m 10d, w/o Adam
Wantuck Falley 1910 1966  
Wantuck Helen Cebeliski Aug 29, 1914 Apr 13, 1994  
Wantuck John 1911 1974  
Wantuck Josephine 1877 1949  
Wantuck Thomas 1864 1950  
Waszkiewicz Estella 1896 1935 m
Waszkiewicz Felix 1889 1950  
Weidert Bernard May 12, 1793 Aug 21, 1855  
Weidert Barnard W 1896 1955  
Weidert Catherine A 1874 1943  
Weidert Cecelia M Davis 1874 1948 m
Weidert Charles J 1867 1932  
Weidert Helen Apr 26, 1833 May 3, 1909 w/o John
Weidert John May 16, 1833 Sep 28, 1900  
Weidert John T Aug 12, 1895 79y
Weidert Joseph L 1912 1929  
Weidert Lucy C Nov 17, 1881 12y7m13d, d/o John and Helen
Weidert Mary Nov 1, 1798 Oct 12, 1884 w/o Bernard
Weidert Mary d/o Michael and Barbara
Weidert Mary A 1874 1943  
Weidert Michael July 8, 1828 Aug 15, 1897  
Weidert Peter Aug 9, 1830 Aug 7, 1862  
Weidert Rose 1865 1947  
Weidert Ruth C 1893 1966  
Weidert son 3y, c/o John and Mary
Weidert Thomas Edward Nov 1870 1872 s/o Michael and Barb
Weidert William s/o Michael and Barb
Weidert William 1843 1917  
Weidert William E 1914 1981  
Weidert William M 1862 1938  
Weigel Florence Feb 16, 1887 2y; d/o John and Mary
Weigel son 3y s/o John and Mary
Weiss Eva Apr 12, 1823 Mar 29, 1908  
Weithoff John T Aug 12, 1895 79y
Wiethoff Henry Aug 17, 1895 40y
Wiethoff J Casper July 1, 1832 Nov 1, 1862  
Wiethoff Maria C Mar 10, 18-- Nov --, 1862  
Wiethoff Therese Apr 18, 1818 Apr 27, 1878  
Wilson James M 1890 1957  
Wilson Mary M 1906 1986  
Wittman Bernard J 1901 1976  
Wittman Florence 1907 --  
Wolven Mary H Dill 1892 1964  
Yanak Anna  
Yanak John 1908 1955  
Yanak Mike Oct 27, 1917 38y
Yankovich Peter Sr July 12, 1909 Feb 28, 1990  
Yanz Charles Aug 22, 1881 16y5d, s/o Lewis and Mathilda
Yanz Susanna Mar 3, 1877 17y4m; d/o Lewis and Mathilda
Zawacki Minnie 1881 1926 w/o William
Zimmerman Andrew 1913 1972  
Zimmerman Cecelia Apr 29, 1940 Apr 2, 1990  
Zimmerman Grace A 1921 1982 m
Zimmerman Helen 1914 --  
Zimmerman Joseph 1920 1970 Pfc Ho Co 1 RTC USA WW2
Zimmerman Mary C 1914 1937 m
Zimmerman Michael an iron cross
Unknowns Bernard  
Unknowns Eugene B May 17, 1894 June 19, 1895  
Unknowns Francis May 9, 1881 50y 3m 8d, w/o H or M Dey----baux
Unknowns Petrakella K July 17, 1894  
Unknowns Sophia  
Unknowns 3 iron crosses, no data
Unknowns 1 wooden cross, no data
Unknowns 3 markers, no data
Unknowns Pistner 1921 1921  
Unknowns Pistner no data
Unknowns child buried with Kranking




Contributed by Bob Nay by permission of Iris and Sarah Caskey from their book Cemeteries and Burial Plots of Elk County Pa

In keeping with our policy of providing free information on the Internet, data may be freely used by non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied material. These electronic pages cannot be reproduced in any format for profit or other presentation without permission from the contributors above.


Return to Elk County Genealogy Website