Heading

Surnames, Parents, and Spouses of families
listed in History of Cumberland County

Carlisle Residents
LAST FIRST DOB PLACE FATHER MOTHER SPOUSE(S)
ALLEN Americus R. 2/13/1861 Cumberland Co, PA Wm H Anna Clark
BARNITZ Jacob Edwin 11/9/1854 Carlisle William Caroline M. Wonderlich
BARNITZ William 7/29/1817 Hanover, York Co., PA Jacob Mary G. Etzler Caroline M. Wonderlich
BENDER Jacob S. 9/21/1834 Adams Co., PA Jacob Eva Schlosser Laura Conlyn
BENTZ John M. 9/24/1854 Carlisle William Jane Mell Lulie Norbeck
BIDDLE Edward M.
Philadelphia William Macfunn Lydia Spencer Julia A. Watts
BIDDLE Edward W. 5/3/1852 Carlisle Edward M. Julia Watts Gertrude D. Bosler
BOSLER Abraham
Cumberland Co. John Catherine Gish Eliza Herman
BOSLER John Herman 12/14/1830 Carlisle Abraham Eliza Herman Mary J. Kirk
BOSLER Benjamin C. 1834 Carlisle Abraham Eliza Herman
BOSLER Elizabeth B.
Carlisle Abraham Eliza Herman
BOSLER George Morris 5/14/1846 Carlisle Abraham Eliza Herman Martha J. Robinson
BOSLER James Williamson 4/4/1833 Carlisle Abraham Eliza Herman Helen Betlzhoover
BOSLER Joseph 3/23/1838 Carlisle Abraham Eliza Herman Sarah E. Lemen
BOSLER Mary C.
Carlisle Abraham Eliza Herman Jospeh R. Stonebraker
BRATTON John B.
Juaniata Co., Pa


BRETZ William H. 9/2/1832 Carlisle Jacob Mary Dipple Martha Stumbaugh
CORNMAN Theodore 5/11/1836 Carlisle John Anna M. Wonderlich Lydia Miller/Annie Green
DALE William W.
Lancaster, PA Samuel Elizabeth Gundaker
DIXON James Ramsay 4/11/1834 Mount Holly David Christina Young Mary J. Allgeir
FICKEL James G. 9/14/1853 Adams Co., PA Benjamin F. Lucy A. Bender Ella Arnold/
Mary A. Sierer
FISHBURN Adam 3/6/1826 Dauphin Co., PA John Catherine Carmana Ellen Kenyon/
Annie Lee
FISHBURN Anthony
Dauphin Co., PA John Catherine Carmana Salome Ann Le Fevre
FOREMAN James K. 1/29/1837 Southampton Twp Jacob W. Catherine A. Bughman Margaret Atherton
GARDNER Franklin 12/11/1820 York Co., PA Martin Mary Thomas Sarah Jane Abrahims
GIBSON George 4/4/1826 Carlisle Chief Justice Gibson

GIVIN Robert 6/11/1810 Carlisle James Amelia Steele Sarah H. Gibson
GOODYEAR Benjamin K. 12/25/1836 Shippensburg David Anna Kenower Cecelia F. Steinman
GORGAS William Rittenhouse 5/8/1806 Lower Allen Twp Solomon Catherine Fahnestock Elizabeth Hummel
GRAHAM James Hutchinson 9/10/1807
Isaiah

GUSWILER Martin 12/31/1846 Mechanicsburg John Elizabeth Singiser Eliza M. Allen
HAYS John

John Eleanor B. Wheaton Jane Van Ness Smead
HEMMINGER Jacob 7/1/1838 South Middleton Twp. John Eliza Heagy Ellen Drawbaugh
HEMMINGER George 9/8/1840 South Middleton Twp. John Eliza Heagy Annie Powell
HENDERSON Robert M. 3/11/1827 Carlisle

Margaret A. Webster
HERMAN Martin C. 2/14/1841 Silver Spring Twp. Martin Elizabeth Wolford Josie Adair
HERMAN Alfred J. 5/1815 Montgomery Co., PA Frederick L. Mary Fite
HUMRICH Christian Philip 3/9/1831 Carlisle John Adams Humrich Mary Ann Zeigler Amanda R. Zeigler
KELLER Adam 12/9/1842 Philadelphia Adam Mary Loller Katherine Wilkins Stevenson
KIEFFER Stephen Barnett
Franklin Co., PA


LANDIS John B. 8/21/1841 Upper Allen Twp.

Barbara H. Merkel
LINE Albert Allan 1/20/1850 Dickinson Twp. Emanuel Catherine Myers Mary L. Johnson
LONGSDORF William H. 3/24/1834 Cumberland Co. Adam Mary Senseman Lydia R. Haverstick
MCCAULEY James Andrew 10/7/1822 Cecil Co., MD


MCCLURE Charles
Cumberland Co. Charles Rebecca Parker Margaretta Gibson
MASONHEIMER Lewis 12/5/1840 Franklin Co., PA

Eliza Wetzel
MELROY Jacob L. 10/15/1843 Carlisle Samuel Catherine Haverstick Martha B. Zimmerman
MILLER William E. 2/5/1836 Cumberland Co. Andrew G. Eleanor Umberger Elizabeth Hocker
MILLER William Henry 2/15/1820 Adams Co.

Jane Rebecca McDowell
MOORE Johnston 9/5/1809
James Nancy Johnston Mart Veasey Parker
MURRAY George 3/17/1762 Fort Pitt William Susanna Sly Mary Denny
MURRAY Jospeh Alexander 10/2/1815 Carlisle George Mary Denny Ann Hays Blair/Lydia Foster
NORCROSS George 4/8/1838 Erie Co., PA Hiram Elizabeth McClelland Mary Tracy/Louisa Gale
PATTON Joseph Wheller 12/22/1803 Bellefonte, PA Benjamin Phoebe Patton Mary Noble
PAXTON Thomas 5/24/1807 Allegany Co., PA Samuel Elizabeth Lesher ? Galbraith
PEFFER H.K.
Cumberland Co., PA Adam Mary Kerr Jane Mary Weakley
PEFFER William Glancy 11/11/1833 South Middleton Twp. Adam Elizabeth Glancy Rebecca G. Washwood
PENROSE William McFunn 3/29/1825 Carlisle Charles Bingham Penrose Valeria Fullerton Biddle Valeria Collins Merchant
PORTER William Montgomery 8/5/1808 Carlisle William Sarah Montgomery Martha Fashon
PRATT Richard Henry 12/6/1840 Allegany Co, NY Richard S. Mary Herrick Anna Laura Mason
REIGHTER Christian 1/10/1820 Carlisle George Ann Catherine Leibe Sarah Jane Dickinson
REILY William F. 12/2/1851 Carlisle William Elizabeth Kernan
RITTER Henry M. 2/6/1847 Carlisle Henry S. Mary Wonderlich M Maybury Hassler
SADLER Wilbur F. 10/14/1840 Adams Co, PA Joshua

SADLER William 11/16/1816 Adams Co, PA William Lydia Lease
SCHMOHL John 11/16/1824 Wurtemburg Jacob Catherine Catherine Weidman
SHARPE Alexander Brady 8/12/1827 Newton Twp John Jane McCune Katherine Mears Blancy
SIBBET Robert Lowry
Cumberland Co Thomas Catherine Ryan
SMEAD Alexander D. Bache 3/24/1848 Carlisle Raphael C. Sarah M. Radcliffe
SPONG Lemuel R. 5/21/1855 Cumberland Co Jospeh Caroline Marsh Rosa Mann
STUART Hugh 6/23/1758 Ireland

Ruth Patterson
STUART John T. 5/23/1851 South Middleton Twp Jospeh A Mary A McCune
SWARTZ Reuben 2/11/1845 Silver Spring Twp Peter Catherine Burtner Alice Simons
THOMPSON Frank E. 12/1/1847 Carlisle Jospeh C Jane Smith Annie S. Black
THOMSON Alexander A. 2/11/1841 Franklin Co., PA Samuel Mary Kyner Susan Rosetta Frazer
TURNER John R. 3/6/1815 Franklin, PA David Rebecca Rudisill Catherine Halbert
VANCE Joseph 10/8/1837
Samuel Mary Mary Hay Maddox/
Sarah H Maddox
WATTS Frederick



Henrietta Ege
WATTS Edward Biddle 9/13/1851 Carlisle Frederick Henrietta Ege
WETZEL John Wise 4/20/1850 Carlisle George Sarah Shade Lizzie Wolf
WILDER Barrens Sylvester 12/18/1833 Ohio Dwight Harriet Barrens Elizabeth
WING Conway Phelps 2/12/1809 Ohio Enoch Mary Oliver
WOODWARD Charles R. 12/8/1844 York Co, PA Robert C. Sarah E. Spangler Jesse V. Elliot
WOODWARD William H.



Emma McGee/Annie Bixler
ZINN John 2/26/1830 Lacaster Co, PA Isaac Catherien Spotz Mary Spangler
ZUG Jacob 1793 Lancaster Co, PA John Maragert Mohler Elizabeth Kimmel



©1996 Joe Cannon.  Permission is given to the USGenWeb Project 
to use this list as long as free access is maintained.

 

 

Cumberland County Coordinator
Up for Adoption
Thank you - Joe Patterson
PAGenWeb State Coordinator
Nancy Janyszeski
NancyJanyszeski@yahoo.com
PAGenWeb Assistant State Coordinator
(Western Counties)
Ellis Michaels
ellisrn@gmail.com 
PAGenWeb Assistant State Coordinator
(Eastern Counties)
Mary Ann Lubinsky
maryannlubinsky@yahoo.com