Solebury Township Property and Tax Records 1781

Transcribed by Judy Jackson June 2001

Name-Acres-Horses-Cattle-Servants 

James Armitage 100 2 2 0

John Armitage G.M. 100 2 2 0

Jonathan Balderson 30 2 2 0

John Balderston 162 2 4 0

Mordica Balderson 0 2 2 0

Widow Balderson 150 0 0 0

Humphrey Bangham 0 0 0 0

John Barcroft 184 3 5 0

Jacob Beans 100 2 2 0

Joseph Beans 80 2 3 0

Abraham Bennet 30 2 1 0

Enoch Betts 60 2 2 0

William Betts 0 0 0 0

Zachariah Betts 160 3 2 0

Crispin Blackfan 220 4 6 0

William Blackfan 238 3 5 0

Enoch Bye 0 0 0 0

Hezekiah Bye 0 1 1 0

Zekiah Bye 110 2 3 0

Thomas Cary 160 2 3 0

Garret Cavenner 0 1 0 0

John Cooglar, G.M., S.M., 59 2 2 0

Matthias Corvell, Ferry 112 3 3 0

Ralph Cowgill 0 1 1 0

John Coryell, Ferry 500 5 4 0

John Cumings 125 3 3 0

Samuel Davis 0 2 1 0

Thomas Dawson 453 3 4 0

Ebenezer Dean 0 2 3 0

Jacob Dean 43 1 1 0

Jonathan Doan 39 1 2 0

Jacob Dowman 0 2 2 0

Jacob Drake, Shop. 0 0 1 0

James Duberry 0 1 2 0

Benjamin Eastburn 7 2 2 0

Joseph Eastburn 170 2 3 0

Robert Eastburn 225 3 5 0

Widow Eastburn 125 0 0 0

Thomas Ellicott 170 3 5 0

George Ely 364 3 5 0

Hugh Ely 113 2 3 0

John Ely 100 2 3 0

Joshua Ely, Jun., 100 2 3 0

Joseph Fisher 50 2 2 0

Yeomans Gillingham 224 3 4 0

John Hambleton 0 2 2 0

Joseph Hambleton 200 3 4 0

Stephen Hambleton 90 2 3 0

David Hampton 75 1 2 0

Anthony Hartly 140 3 4 0

Benjamin Hartly 99 2 3 0

Roger Hartly 50 2 2 0

Thomas Hartly, Jun., 0 0 0 0

William Hartly 150 3 4 0

Abraham Heed 0 1 1 0

Thomas Hill 0 1 1 0

Daniel Hough 50 1 1 0

John Hough 0 1 1 0

John Hutchinson’s Estate 100 3 4 0

Matthias Hutchinson 300 4 5 0

Jonathan Ingham, F.M. 461 2 3 0

Jonathan Ingham, Jr., 0 3 5 0

Jonas Ingham 60 1 1 0

Richard Jobson 200 2 2 0

Samuel Jones 100 2 2 0

Jonathan Kinsey 65 1 1 0

Samuel Kitchin 0 0 2 0

William Kitchin 160 2 4 0

William Kitchin, Jun., 0 0 2 0

Paul Kister, Cap’t. 0 1 2 0

Robert Lannon 0 2 2 0

Stephen Large 0 1 1 0

Henry Leer 0 0 0 0

Thomas Lewis 150 2 2 0

Michael Martin 0 1 2 0

John McGill 81 2 4 0

William McGill, Jun., 118 2 2 0

William Neely 100 2 4 0

William Mitchner, G.M., S.M., 38 2 2 0

Aaron Paxson 200 3 4 0

Benjamin Paxson 115 2 2 0

Isaiah Paxson 140 4 3 0

Abraham Paxson 300 3 4 0

Henry Paxson 200 3 4 0

Jacob Paxson 80 2 2 0

Jonas Paxson 30 1 1 0

Joseph Paxson 129 2 2 0

Mahlon Paxson 0 1 2 0

Moses Paxson 200 3 2 0

Oliver Paxson 200 3 4 0

Thomas Paxson 170 2 3 0

Crispin Pearson 0 2 3 0

James Peller 144 2 2 0

Issac Peller 100 0 0 0

Daniel Pettit’s Est. 200 3 4 0

Elnathan Pettit 100 3 4 0

William Pettit, G.M. 150 3 5 1

Aaron Phillips, G.M. 100 2 3 0

Isaac Pickering 0 3 3 0

Jesse Pickering 95 3 2 0

John Pickering 95 2 1 0

Jonathan Pickering 239 2 3 0

Rubin Pownell 100 2 2 0

Widow Pownill 100 2 2 0

Aaron Quick 100 2 2 0

Joseph Rice 0 0 0 0

William Roberts 86 2 2 0

Thomas Rose 100 2 2 0

Thomas Ross 200 2 2 0

Jane Scarborough 200 0 0 0

Samuel Schofield 160 2 2 0

Timothy Scott 30 2 2 0

Fukard Seabring 100 2 2 0

Thomas Seabring 200 2 3 0

Widow Seabring 160 0 0 0

John Shetton 0 0 0 0

Joseph Skelton 137 2 2 0

Thomas Smith 318 3 4 0

John Simpson 125 2 3 0

Henry Sump 0 2 0 0

Robert Thomapson, G.M., 400 4 6 0

Widow Todd 10 0 1 0

Stephen Townsend 125 2 2 0

William Townsend 75 2 2 0

John Vanhorn 125 2 3 0

Robert Walker 278 3 4 0

George Wall, Jun., 233 2 2 0

Jonathan Wells 0 1 2 0

Joseph White 6 1 0 0

William White 130 0 0 0

Benjamin Whitson 0 0 0 0

Thomas Whitson 151 2 2 0

John Wilkinson, Jun., 62 2 2 0

John Wilkinson, Sen., 70 2 2 0

Joseph Wilkinson 0 1 1 0

Joseph Wilkinson 144 3 2 0

John Wilson 100 2 3 0

Samuel Wilson 110 2 3 0

Single Men

Benjamin Beans, Preacher

Stephen Betts

William Braddis

Thomas Browne

Jonathan Corlin

William Doan

Abner Ely

Benjamin Hambleton

Joseph Jobson

David Kitchin

John Kitchin

Joseph Paxson

Joseph Paxson, son of Henry

John Pownell

Levi Pownell

Rubin Pownell

James Price

Derrick Tenbrook

William Waterhouse

Samuel Weaver


Page last updated: February 7, 2013

Bucks County Coordinator
Web Page Developer
Nancy C. Janyszeski

NancyJanyszeski@yahoo.com
PAGenWeb State Coordinator
Nancy Janyszeski

nancyjanyszeski@yahoo.com

PAGenWeb Assistant State Coordinator (Western Counties)
Ellis Michaels
ellisrn@gmail.com

PAGenWeb Assistant State Coordinator (Eastern Counties)
Mary Ann Lubinsky
maryannlubinsky@yahoo.com
     

Site Previously maintained by Judy Jackson

If you have a homepage, a link, or wish to volunteer to transcribe information for the Bucks County PA website, email: NancyJanyszeski@yahoo.com.
All copyright laws are observed to the best of our ability. However if you feel something is on the site and infringes on copyright laws please contact the webmaster and let us know. Use of information is for Personal Genealogical purposes only.  Commercial publication of any such information is prohibited. All text and images are copyright by said contributors.
Copyright © by Nancy C. Janyszeski 2003/2004/2005/2006/2007/2008/2009/2010/2011/2012/2013