ROCKHILL TOWNSHIP 1783

 

 Transcribe By Susan Walters

                              Amount of Tax

Tho's Armstrong,                        4. 0

Jacob Appleseller,                      6. 0

George A. Cover                            x

Paul Been,                           1.18. 0

Sam'l Bechtel,                       2.14. 0

Henry Biller,                           2. 0

Sam'l Broad,                            6. 0

Micheal Broad,                         11. 5

John Been,                           2. 5. 2

Lud'k Benner,                        1.10. 4

Widow Barkstresser,                  1. 6. 0

Dan'l Benner,                           6. 8

John Bear,                           1.10. 0

Jacob Boucher,                          3. 0

Henry Barnett,                       1. 5. 0

John Barnett, Jun.,                     2. 0

John Barnett,                        1. 1. 0

John Bruner,                           10. 0

Jacob Been,                          1. 5. 1

John Cremer,                            2. 0

Ann M. Benner,                          5. 0

Martin Climer,                       5. 1. 0

Jacob Climer,                        2. 8. 0

Henry Celler,                           7. 0

Jacob Cresman                          12. 6

Anthony Cresman,                     3. 0. 0

Ab'm Cresman,                           5. 0

George A. Cover,                     2. 0. 0

John Carver,                            7. 0

Peter Coffle,                          11. 0

Lawrence Cremer,                     5. 1. 6

Paul Cover,                          1.16. 4

George Clark,                           9. 0

Sam'l Dedwiler,                      8. 3. 0

Isaac Derstine,                      3.10. 6

George Clark,                           9. 0

Joshua Dugan                         1.17. 0

Henry Deal                             13. 0

Peter Doubtfoos                      1. 6. 0

Amos Dennis                             2. 6

Phillip Dosh                         1. 7. 3

John Dennis                          1. 4. 6

Leonard Eckard                       3. 6. 0

Valentine Eadleman                      5. 0

Micheal Eaterly                        10. 0

Jacob Fosbenner                      1.16. 0

Gasper Fluck                         2.10. 6

John Fasbinner,                         3.10

John Funk,                           1. 7. 3

John Fulmer,                         2. 0.11

John Fluck,                          1. 1. 0

Gasper Fluck, Jr.,                     14. 0

Jacob Fluck,                            2. 6

Sam'l Fried,                           13. 0

Henry Fried,                         4. 8. 0

John Fried                           2. 8. 0

Nicholas Fisher,                     1.10. 0

Adam Frank,                             9. 8

John Frderick,                         13. 7

John Fried,                          1.11. 0

Henry Fretz,                         1.11. 6

Jacob Kroff                          2. 4. 0

Henry Groff,                         1 18. 0

Ab'm Gayman,                         2.10. 0

A'bm Gerhart                         4.10. 0

Nicholas Geess,                      1. 1. 0

Mathias Grissle,                        2. 6

Micheal Hisor,                         12. 6

John Hear,                           2.19. 0

Jeremy Haycock,                         2. 6

Henry Hartsel,                       6.12. 2

Paul Hartsel,                        1. 9. 3

Benja. Alshouse,                        1. 6

Youst Frederick,                        1. 6

Isaac Huntsbury,                     7.16. 0

Christ'n Hill,                          3. 6

Christ'n Hockman                        3. 9

John Heany                           5.15. 0

Peter Henry,                         1.16. 0

Lu'd Heningher,                         9. 0

Mathias Hartman,                     2. 9. 5

Abr'm Hartman,                       1.15. 0

Jos. Hornecker,                      1.16. 0

Pter Hedrick,                           6. 0

Jacob Hartsel,                       2. 2. 9

Wm. Haycock,                         2. 9. 0

Wm. Haycock, Jun.,                     14. 0

And'w Ingland,                          2. 6

John Jare,                              4. 0

Ab'm Johnston,                         10. 0

Peter Kern,                          3. 6. 0

Widow Kachline,                        13. 0

Adam Kern,                           3. 5. 0

Hartman Kile,                           2. 6

John Kinsey,                         3.11. 0

John Kettleman,                      1.15. 0

Henry Kettleman,                     1. 2. 0

Jacob Kachlein,                      2.13. 6

Phillip Lister,                         2. 6

Jacob Lister,                        3. 6. 0

John Landis,                         1.14. 0

David Lessey,                           2. 6

Peter Lewis,                            2. 6

Henry Leay,                          3.14. 0

Christ'r Magle,                      2. 0. 0

Ab'm Miller                          1. 8. 9

David Mellinger,                     2. 0. 0

Wm. Mack,                               7. 6

Adam Nonemaker,                        17. 6

Geo. Ness,                           1. 5. 0

Wm. Nash,                               5. 0

Rev'd Fred Numoyer,                    12. 9

Conrad Nagle,                          12. 0

Carles Nagle,                           4. 0

Jacob Ness,                          3. 6. 0

George Ness,                         2. 0. 0

Nicholas Ness,                       2. 0. 0

Henry Ness,                          1. 6. 0

Dewald Ness,                           12. 0

John Ness,                             16. 0

Henry Ness,                            12. 6

Henry Price,                         1.14. 6

Jacob Penter                            1. 3

Frederick Paul,                        13. 0

Frederick Pepper,                       7. 0

Micheal Plank,                         19. 0

Jacob Rulle,                         1. 5. 3

Peter Rulle,                            2. 0

John Rice,                              2. 0

Jacob Road,                          3. 5. 0

Henry Road,                             6. 3

Jeremiah Rodebush,                   2.10. 0

Peter Renner,                           8. 0

Jacob Row,                             11. 0

Jacob Rickart,                         12. 0

Ric'd Roberts,                       2. 6. 0

Ludwik Shambo                          19. 0

And'w Stetsel,                       1. 9. 0

Ab'm Silver,                            7. 0

Ab'm Stout,                          5. 7. 6

Micheal Shaw,                           4. 0

John Stinger,                        1. 1. 0

John Soup,                           1. 4. 0

James Smith,                         3. 9. 0

Peter Stout,                            4. 0

Henry Silfoos,                       1. 6. 0

Wm. Silfoos,                         1. 6. 0

Sabastian Steer,                       15. 0

Sam'l Smith, Esq.,                   3. 6. 0

Peter Snider,                        1.11. 6

George Snider,                          2. 3

Adam Share,                             5. 0

Jos. Stump,                            14. 6

John Sell,                              4. 0

Henry Sigler,                        1. 2. 0

Micheal Shull,                          9. 0

Jacob Stetsel,                          1. 5

Phillip  Singmaster,                    8. 0

John Stull,                             6. 0

Adam Shits,                          1.11. 3

Peter Shipe,                            1.10

Jacob Trombowr,                      2.11. 6

Chris'r Tetera,                      6. 3. 0

Adam Thornberry,                        7. 0

Henry Trisback,                      1. 0. 0

Ab'm Wampool,                        2. 9. 0

John Wampool,                        2. 5. 0

Jacob Winholt,                       1. 3. 8

Geo. Whitemier,                        10. 9

Peter Walter, Jun.,                     6. 0

Peter Walter,                          10. 8

Wm. Wilhelm,                         2.14. 0

Imanuel Waggoner,                    19. 0

Jacob Waggoner,                      1. 4. 0

Christian Wickle,                    1.15. 4

Mr. Mayberry's land,                 8.19. 6

Peter Maison,                        14. 3

Dan'l Heister,                         12. 6

James Morgan,                           2. 9

And'w Reed,                             3. 1

Micheal Wisil,                          1.10

George Weickard,                        2. 6

Conrad Shelleberry,                     3. 1

John Benner,                            6. 2

And'w Koonser,                          3. 0

SINGLE MEN

Adam Magle,                          1. 0. 0

George Magle,                          12. 6

And'w Slatter,                         12. 6

Chris'n Clemer,                        15. 0

John Detwiller,                        15. 0

Jacob Hear,                            18. 0

Henry Hartsel,                       1. 0. 0

Abr'm Huntsbery,                       12. 6

John Shoup,                            12. 6

John Heany Jun.,                       15. 0

Ab'm Kachline,                       1. 5. 0

Jacob Walter,                          12. 6

Rob't Smith,                         1. 0. 0

Conrad Lister,                         12. 6

Henry Lister,                          10. 0

Henry Hartsel, Ju.,                    12. 6

Isaac Morgan,                          12. 6

Jacob Eaterly,                         12. 6

John Bruner,                           12. 6

Ludwick Wile,                          15. 0

Henry Scriver,                         12. 6

John Foy,                              15. 0

And'w Trombour                         12. 6

John Hare,                             12. 6

James Smith,                           10. 0

Henry Mussleman,                       12. 6

Back To Tax Records Index


Use of information is for Personal Genealogical purposes only. 
Commercial publication of any such information is prohibited.
All text and images are copyright by said contributors.

Return to the Bucks County PaGenWeb Main Page or use your Back Button

Bucks Co. Coordinator:
Judy Jackson

Page last updated:

Bucks County Coordinator
Web Page Developer
Nancy C. Janyszeski

NancyJanyszeski@yahoo.com
PAGenWeb State Coordinator
Nancy Janyszeski

nancyjanyszeski@yahoo.com

PAGenWeb Assistant State Coordinator (Western Counties)
Ellis Michaels
ellisrn@gmail.com

PAGenWeb Assistant State Coordinator (Eastern Counties)
Mary Ann Lubinsky
maryannlubinsky@yahoo.com
     

Site Previously maintained by Judy Jackson

If you have a homepage, a link, or wish to volunteer to transcribe information for the Bucks County PA website, email: NancyJanyszeski@yahoo.com.
All copyright laws are observed to the best of our ability. However if you feel something is on the site and infringes on copyright laws please contact the webmaster and let us know. Use of information is for Personal Genealogical purposes only.  Commercial publication of any such information is prohibited. All text and images are copyright by said contributors.
Copyright © by Nancy C. Janyszeski 2003/2004/2005/2006/2007/2008/2009/2010/2011/2012/2013