Newtown Township Property and Tax Records 1781

Transcribed by Judy Jackson June 2001

Name-Acres-Horses-Cattle-Servants 

William Ashborne 30 1 2 0

John Atkinson 2 1 2 0

Jesse Bewly 0 4 2 0

Jaret Boyd 0 0 1 0

James Briggs 0 1 1 0

James Briggs, Jun., 130 4 6 0

William Briggs Estate In poss’n of Joseph

Briggs & of Widdow Harper 24 0 0 0

William Buckman 279 4 3 0

William Buckman, Jr., 0 3 4 0

Abner Buckman, Servant 0 4 2 0

David Buckman 404 6 7 0

David Buckman 0 3 3 0

Jacob Buckman 174 4 5 0

Issac Buckman 0 2 3 0

Thomas Buckman, F., 235 4 6 1

Thomas Buckman, S., 0 1 1 0

Thomas Buckman, Jun., 0 3 2 0

Benj’a Buckman 0 1 0 0

James Buckman 0 1 2 0

Joseph Buckman 105 4 5 0

Jonathan Buckman 90 3 2 0

John Buckman 140 3 3 0

George Campbell 0 1 1 0

Asa Cary 0 0 2 0

Joshuas Cary, Estate 58 0 0 0

Samson Cary 225 2 2 0

Samuel Cary 190 2 6 0

James Cleland 0 3 3 0

Nicholas Creely 0 0 1 0

Joseph Dunn 230 7 7 0

John Eastwick, Tanner 0 0 0 0

Henry Elfe 0 0 1 0

James Gregg 0 1 1 0

Hannah Harrise, Tan Yard 120 11 10 1

John Hart 6 1 2 0

John Heath, Estate 9 1 1 0

Robert Hilborne 229 5 7 0

Samuel Hilborne 190 3 3 0

Thomas Hill 0 1 1 0

Patrick Huntner 0 1 3 0

Thomas Janny, Saw Mill 139 3 4 0

John Johnson 14 1 2 0

James Kinnear 0 1 1 0

Peter Leffertson 100 4 4 0

Daniel Lee 0 2 3 0

Henry Lewis 0 1 2 0

Eucledus Longshore 0 1 2 0

Daniel Martin 0 1 0 0

Wmilliam Martindole 0 3 2 0

Archabald McCorkill 0 0 2 0

Andrew McMinn 0 1 1 0

Alexander Miller 0 1 3 0

Magdalin Morgan 100 0 0 0

Francis Murray, Merchandise 0 0 0 0

John Neal 0 1 1 0

John Paste, Taylor Estate 0 2 2 0

John Pitner 0 0 0 0

John Roney 0 2 1 0

Eman Scott 0 1 1 0

James Sharky 0 0 1 0

John Shees, G. Campbell Lotts 0 1 1 0

John at J. Smith 0 1 0 0

Isaac Smith 165 4 4 0

John Story 234 4 8 0

Joseph Stradling 114 3 2 0

Margaret Strickland 380 4 4 3

Anthony Tates’ Heirs’ Estate 17 0 0 0

Anthony Tate’s Estate Tan Yard 5 0 0 0

Barnard Taylor 220 4 4 0

Hannah Taylor 25 0 1 0

Peter Taylor 200 0 0 0

Timothy Taylor, Esq., 208 6 7 0

Robert Thomas, G. M. 7 2 1 0

John Thornton, Strickland’s Estate,

Siddon Estate 0 3 2 0

Hugh Thompson 0 0 1 0

John Thompson 100 0 0 0

Margaret Thornton 6 2 1 0

Joseph Tombleson 66 2 3 0

Lambert Torbert, G.M. 130 6 6 1

David Twining 333 8 9 0

Stephen Twining 194 3 5 0

Elizabeth Vanhorn 100 4 4 0

Sarah Vanhorn 120 1 2 0

Peter Wasly 0 3 2 0

Joseph Wastell 0 1 1 0

David White 0 0 1 0

Samuel Yardly 250 4 5 2

Thomas Yardly 250 6 5 0

 

Single Men

David Barton

Joseph Buckman

Thomas Buckman

Joseph Clark

Thomas Dreman

George Gordon

Joseph Greely

James Kennedy

William King, Doct’r

James McMorrise

Jeremiah Lambert

Moses Smith

John Story

Thomas Story

Mahlon Taylor

Stacey Taylor

James Tombleson

Joshua Vanhorne


Page last updated:

Bucks County Coordinator
Web Page Developer
Nancy C. Janyszeski

NancyJanyszeski@yahoo.com
PAGenWeb State Coordinator
Nancy Janyszeski

nancyjanyszeski@yahoo.com

PAGenWeb Assistant State Coordinator (Western Counties)
Ellis Michaels
ellisrn@gmail.com

PAGenWeb Assistant State Coordinator (Eastern Counties)
Mary Ann Lubinsky
maryannlubinsky@yahoo.com
     

Site Previously maintained by Judy Jackson

If you have a homepage, a link, or wish to volunteer to transcribe information for the Bucks County PA website, email: NancyJanyszeski@yahoo.com.
All copyright laws are observed to the best of our ability. However if you feel something is on the site and infringes on copyright laws please contact the webmaster and let us know. Use of information is for Personal Genealogical purposes only.  Commercial publication of any such information is prohibited. All text and images are copyright by said contributors.
Copyright © by Nancy C. Janyszeski 2003/2004/2005/2006/2007/2008/2009/2010/2011/2012/2013